Busan-Gyeongnam Race Park (KRA) — Empirical Class Par Times & GLD Speed Figure Benchmarks
Korea’s galloping sand oval in Busan-Gimhae. With sweeping turns and a 460m homestretch (60m longer than Seoul), Busan produces faster standard times, reduced inside draw bias, and far greater success for middle-draw stalkers and strong G3F closers.
Empirical Class Par Times & GLD Speed Figure Benchmarks (Busan)
| Racecourse | Surface | Distance | Class / Grade | Standard Par Time | Par Velocity (m/s) | Benchmark GLD Fig | Sample Size (N) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Busan | Sand | 1000m | Class 4 | 1:00.50 | 16.53 m/s | 66 | 26 |
| Busan | Sand | 1000m | Class 5 | 1:00.85 | 16.43 m/s | 58 | 50 |
| Busan | Sand | 1000m | Class 6 | 1:01.35 | 16.30 m/s | 50 | 248 |
| Busan | Sand | 1200m | Class 1 | 1:12.35 | 16.59 m/s | 90 | 38 |
| Busan | Sand | 1200m | Class 2 | 1:12.75 | 16.49 m/s | 82 | 60 |
| Busan | Sand | 1200m | Class 3 | 1:13.30 | 16.37 m/s | 74 | 132 |
| Busan | Sand | 1200m | Class 4 | 1:13.80 | 16.26 m/s | 66 | 296 |
| Busan | Sand | 1200m | Class 5 | 1:14.50 | 16.11 m/s | 58 | 326 |
| Busan | Sand | 1200m | Class 6 | 1:15.20 | 15.96 m/s | 50 | 567 |
| Busan | Sand | 1400m | Class 1 | 1:25.50 | 16.37 m/s | 90 | 42 |
| Busan | Sand | 1400m | Class 2 | 1:26.20 | 16.24 m/s | 82 | 63 |
| Busan | Sand | 1400m | Class 3 | 1:26.70 | 16.15 m/s | 74 | 141 |
| Busan | Sand | 1400m | Class 4 | 1:27.10 | 16.07 m/s | 66 | 252 |
| Busan | Sand | 1400m | Class 5 | 1:27.80 | 15.95 m/s | 58 | 297 |
| Busan | Sand | 1400m | Class 6 | 1:28.90 | 15.75 m/s | 50 | 260 |
| Busan | Sand | 1600m | Class 1 | 1:38.80 | 16.19 m/s | 90 | 13 |
| Busan | Sand | 1600m | Class 2 | 1:39.70 | 16.05 m/s | 82 | 23 |
| Busan | Sand | 1600m | Class 3 | 1:40.10 | 15.98 m/s | 74 | 89 |
| Busan | Sand | 1600m | Class 4 | 1:40.95 | 15.85 m/s | 66 | 254 |
| Busan | Sand | 1600m | Class 5 | 1:41.80 | 15.72 m/s | 58 | 222 |
| Busan | Sand | 1600m | Class 6 | 1:43.00 | 15.53 m/s | 50 | 182 |
| Busan | Sand | 1800m | Class 1 | 1:53.70 | 15.83 m/s | 90 | 36 |
| Busan | Sand | 1800m | Class 2 | 1:54.60 | 15.71 m/s | 82 | 70 |
| Busan | Sand | 1800m | Class 3 | 1:55.80 | 15.54 m/s | 74 | 198 |
| Busan | Sand | 1800m | Class 4 | 1:56.60 | 15.44 m/s | 66 | 241 |
| Busan | Sand | 1800m | Class 5 | 1:57.50 | 15.32 m/s | 58 | 114 |
| Busan | Sand | 1800m | Class 6 | 1:49.09 | 16.50 m/s | 50 | 0 |
| Busan | Sand | 2000m | Class 1 | 2:07.30 | 15.71 m/s | 90 | 34 |
| Busan | Sand | 2000m | Class 2 | 2:08.75 | 15.53 m/s | 82 | 26 |
Distance-by-Distance Barrier Draw & Pace Bias Matrix (Busan)
| Distance | Inside Draw (1–4) | Middle Draw (5–8) | Outside Draw (9+) | Favored Running Style | Empirical Course & Pace Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1000m (View Guide →) | 11.4% SR | 8.9% SR | 6.2% SR | High-S1F Speed & Pressing Stalkers | Fast sprint where sweeping turn geometry allows 2nd–5th stalkers to challenge early leaders down the 460m stretch. |
| 1200m (View Guide →) | 10.3% SR | 9.1% SR | 6.9% SR | Tactical Stalkers (OP) & Balanced S1F/G3F Runners | Unlike Seoul 1200m, Busan’s 460m stretch rewards sprinters who pair tactical S1F positioning with a sub-36.8s G3F finish. |
| 1400m (View Guide →) | 9.8% SR | 9.2% SR | 7.3% SR | Mid-Pack Stalkers & Strong G3F Closers | Long backstretch chute into a single sweeping turn makes 1400m at Busan one of the fairest form tests in Asian sand racing. |
| 1600m (View Guide →) | 9.6% SR | 9.1% SR | 7.4% SR | Balanced Stalkers & G3F Stamina Closers | Busan’s signature mile: sweeping turns and the 460m stretch allow middle-to-outside stalkers with top G3F splits to close effectively. |
| 1800m (View Guide →) | 9.5% SR | 9.2% SR | 7.6% SR | Sustained Two-Turn Stalkers & Closers | Two-turn route where early speed duels frequently collapse inside the final 200m of the 460m homestretch. |
| 2000m (View Guide →) | 9.4% SR | 9.1% SR | 7.8% SR | Elite Stamina Stalkers & Graded Closers | Busan Mayor’s Cup championship distance: demands top-tier Class Par speed figures and sustained 600m finishing stamina. |
Frequently Asked Questions
How are GLD Speed Figures and Class Par times calibrated at Busan-Gyeongnam Race Park?
Busan-Gyeongnam Race Park (KRA) benchmarks are calibrated directly from GLD Racing's empirical Class Par dataset (865,435 historical starts). At 1000m, standard velocities (m/s) and par finish times are normalized across the KRA class ladder alongside daily track variant and surface moisture adjustments.
How do track geometry and barrier draws impact races at Busan-Gyeongnam Race Park?
Busan-Gyeongnam Race Park features a 460.0m (Longest Sand Straight in Korea) homestretch (Left-Handed (Counter-Clockwise)). At 1000m, inside draws (Gates 1-4) record a 11.4% SR compared to 6.2% SR for outside draws (Gates 9+), favoring High-S1F Speed & Pressing Stalkers. Fast sprint where sweeping turn geometry allows 2nd–5th stalkers to challenge early leaders down the 460m stretch.
How do surface going, rail shifts, or sand moisture affect Busan-Gyeongnam Race Park speed figures?
460m Longest Straight in Korea • Sweeping Turn Radius • G3F Closing Split & Moisture (함수율) Balance. GLD Speed Figures automatically separate true horse velocity from surface speed variants so you can compare Busan-Gyeongnam Race Park past performances directly against other KRA venues.