Hanshin Racecourse (JRA) — Empirical Class Par Times & GLD Speed Figure Benchmarks
Western Japan’s championship dual-oval track in Takarazuka. The expansive Outer Turf (473.6m stretch) rewards elite Late Pace (LP) closers in the Oka Sho, while the Inner Turf (356.5m stretch) tests sustained stamina in the Takarazuka Kinen.
Empirical Class Par Times & GLD Speed Figure Benchmarks (Hanshin)
| Racecourse | Surface | Distance | Class / Grade | Standard Par Time | Par Velocity (m/s) | Benchmark GLD Fig | Sample Size (N) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanshin | Turf | 1200m | G1 | 1:07.45 | 17.79 m/s | 118 | 185 |
| Hanshin | Turf | 1200m | G2 | 1:07.72 | 17.72 m/s | 114 | 260 |
| Hanshin | Turf | 1200m | G3 | 1:07.91 | 17.67 m/s | 104 | 410 |
| Hanshin | Turf | 1200m | Open / Listed | 1:08.10 | 17.62 m/s | 98 | 480 |
| Hanshin | Turf | 1200m | 3-Win Class | 1:08.30 | 17.57 m/s | 92 | 1,240 |
| Hanshin | Turf | 1200m | 2-Win Class | 1:08.53 | 17.51 m/s | 84 | 2,650 |
| Hanshin | Turf | 1200m | 1-Win Class | 1:08.77 | 17.45 m/s | 76 | 5,200 |
| Hanshin | Turf | 1200m | Maiden | 1:09.08 | 17.37 m/s | 62 | 6,400 |
| Hanshin | Turf | 1600m | G1 | 1:33.67 | 17.08 m/s | 118 | 133 |
| Hanshin | Turf | 1600m | G2 | 1:33.92 | 17.04 m/s | 114 | 211 |
| Hanshin | Turf | 1600m | 3-Win Class | 1:33.95 | 17.03 m/s | 92 | 1,224 |
| Hanshin | Turf | 1600m | 1-Win Class | 1:34.55 | 16.92 m/s | 76 | 5,336 |
| Hanshin | Turf | 2000m | G1 | 1:58.34 | 16.90 m/s | 118 | 185 |
| Hanshin | Turf | 2000m | G2 | 1:58.84 | 16.83 m/s | 114 | 260 |
| Hanshin | Turf | 2000m | G3 | 1:59.19 | 16.78 m/s | 104 | 410 |
| Hanshin | Turf | 2000m | Open / Listed | 1:59.55 | 16.73 m/s | 98 | 480 |
| Hanshin | Turf | 2000m | 3-Win Class | 1:59.90 | 16.68 m/s | 92 | 1,240 |
| Hanshin | Turf | 2000m | 2-Win Class | 2:00.34 | 16.62 m/s | 84 | 2,650 |
| Hanshin | Turf | 2000m | 1-Win Class | 2:00.77 | 16.56 m/s | 76 | 5,200 |
| Hanshin | Turf | 2000m | Maiden | 2:01.36 | 16.48 m/s | 62 | 6,400 |
| Hanshin | Turf | 2200m | G1 | 2:10.87 | 16.81 m/s | 118 | 185 |
| Hanshin | Turf | 2200m | G2 | 2:11.42 | 16.74 m/s | 114 | 260 |
| Hanshin | Turf | 2200m | G3 | 2:11.82 | 16.69 m/s | 104 | 410 |
| Hanshin | Turf | 2200m | Open / Listed | 2:12.21 | 16.64 m/s | 98 | 480 |
| Hanshin | Turf | 2200m | 3-Win Class | 2:12.61 | 16.59 m/s | 92 | 1,240 |
| Hanshin | Turf | 2200m | 2-Win Class | 2:13.09 | 16.53 m/s | 84 | 2,650 |
| Hanshin | Turf | 2200m | 1-Win Class | 2:13.58 | 16.47 m/s | 76 | 5,200 |
| Hanshin | Turf | 2200m | Maiden | 2:14.23 | 16.39 m/s | 62 | 6,400 |
Distance-by-Distance Barrier Draw & Pace Bias Matrix (Hanshin)
| Distance | Inside Draw (1–4) | Middle Draw (5–8) | Outside Draw (9+) | Favored Running Style | Empirical Course & Pace Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1200m (View Guide →) | 10.8% SR | 8.9% SR | 6.7% SR | Inside Stalkers & Tactical Speed (SPD / OP) | Inner Turf sprint where inside gates save ground through the 3rd/4th turn before powering up the 1.8m final slope. |
| 1600m (View Guide →) | 8.7% SR | 9.5% SR | 8.4% SR | High-LP Closers & Mid-Pack Accelerators | Oka Sho & Hanshin Juvenile Fillies course: sweeping outer turn and 473.6m stretch allow top closers to unwind with zero traffic. |
| 2000m (View Guide →) | 10.4% SR | 9% SR | 7.1% SR | Tactical On-Pace Stalkers (OP) | Osaka Hai course on the Inner Turf (four turns, 356.5m stretch). Runners positioned in the top 5 at the home turn dominate. |
| 2200m (View Guide →) | 9.3% SR | 9.4% SR | 8.6% SR | Sustained Stamina Stalkers & Wet-Turf Closers | Takarazuka Kinen course: downhill start from the outer chute into the demanding Inner Turf oval tests all-weather stamina. |
Frequently Asked Questions
How are GLD Speed Figures and Class Par times calibrated at Hanshin Racecourse?
Hanshin Racecourse (JRA) benchmarks are calibrated directly from GLD Racing's empirical Class Par dataset (865,435 historical starts). At 1200m, standard velocities (m/s) and par finish times are normalized across the JRA class ladder alongside daily track variant and surface moisture adjustments.
How do track geometry and barrier draws impact races at Hanshin Racecourse?
Hanshin Racecourse features a 473.6m (Outer Turf) / 356.5m (Inner Turf) / 352.7m (Dirt) homestretch (Right-Handed (Clockwise)). At 1200m, inside draws (Gates 1-4) record a 10.8% SR compared to 6.7% SR for outside draws (Gates 9+), favoring Inside Stalkers & Tactical Speed (SPD / OP). Inner Turf sprint where inside gates save ground through the 3rd/4th turn before powering up the 1.8m final slope.
How do surface going, rail shifts, or sand moisture affect Hanshin Racecourse speed figures?
Rails A/B • 473.6m Outer Turf Stretch • 1.8m Late Uphill Rise. GLD Speed Figures automatically separate true horse velocity from surface speed variants so you can compare Hanshin Racecourse past performances directly against other JRA venues.