Urawa Racecourse (NAR) — Empirical Class Par Times & GLD Speed Figure Benchmarks
Saitama’s compact left-handed 1200m track and host of the JpnI Sakitama Hai. With the shortest homestretch in South Kanto (just 220m), races at Urawa are won at the 3rd and 4th corners—making Early Pace (EP) and inside draws decisive.
Empirical Class Par Times & GLD Speed Figure Benchmarks (Urawa)
| Racecourse | Surface | Distance | Class / Grade | Standard Par Time | Par Velocity (m/s) | Benchmark GLD Fig | Sample Size (N) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urawa | Dirt | 1400m | JpnI | 1:26.70 | 16.15 m/s | 114 | 78 |
| Urawa | Dirt | 1400m | A1 | 1:29.06 | 15.72 m/s | 90 | 971 |
| Urawa | Dirt | 1400m | B1 | 1:30.33 | 15.50 m/s | 76 | 1,237 |
| Urawa | Dirt | 1400m | C1 | 1:32.28 | 15.17 m/s | 56 | 6,376 |
| Urawa | Dirt | 1500m | JpnI | 1:33.40 | 16.06 m/s | 114 | 65 |
| Urawa | Dirt | 1500m | Stakes / Open | 1:34.46 | 15.88 m/s | 94 | 310 |
| Urawa | Dirt | 1500m | A1 | 1:34.82 | 15.82 m/s | 90 | 520 |
| Urawa | Dirt | 1500m | B1 | 1:35.54 | 15.70 m/s | 76 | 1,180 |
| Urawa | Dirt | 1500m | B3 | 1:36.03 | 15.62 m/s | 64 | 1,640 |
| Urawa | Dirt | 1500m | C1 | 1:36.59 | 15.53 m/s | 56 | 3,420 |
| Urawa | Dirt | 1500m | C2 | 1:37.15 | 15.44 m/s | 48 | 4,150 |
| Urawa | Dirt | 1500m | C3 | 1:37.72 | 15.35 m/s | 40 | 2,890 |
| Urawa | Dirt | 2000m | JpnI | 2:04.22 | 16.10 m/s | 114 | 65 |
| Urawa | Dirt | 2000m | Stakes / Open | 2:05.63 | 15.92 m/s | 94 | 310 |
| Urawa | Dirt | 2000m | A1 | 2:06.10 | 15.86 m/s | 90 | 520 |
| Urawa | Dirt | 2000m | B1 | 2:07.06 | 15.74 m/s | 76 | 1,180 |
| Urawa | Dirt | 2000m | B3 | 2:07.71 | 15.66 m/s | 64 | 1,640 |
| Urawa | Dirt | 2000m | C1 | 2:08.45 | 15.57 m/s | 56 | 3,420 |
| Urawa | Dirt | 2000m | C2 | 2:09.20 | 15.48 m/s | 48 | 4,150 |
| Urawa | Dirt | 2000m | C3 | 2:09.95 | 15.39 m/s | 40 | 2,890 |
Distance-by-Distance Barrier Draw & Pace Bias Matrix (Urawa)
| Distance | Inside Draw (1–4) | Middle Draw (5–8) | Outside Draw (9+) | Favored Running Style | Empirical Course & Pace Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400m (View Guide →) | 13.4% SR | 8.1% SR | 4.4% SR | Inside Gate Speed (SPD) & 3rd-Corner Leaders | Sakitama Hai (JpnI) course: starts right before the 4th corner; gates 1–4 grab the rail immediately and dominate the 220m stretch. |
| 1500m (View Guide →) | 11.8% SR | 8.6% SR | 5.7% SR | Tactical Front-Runners & On-Pace Stalkers (SPD / OP) | Starts from a backstretch pocket giving slightly more run to the first turn than 1400m, but the 220m finish still demands top-3 corner position. |
| 2000m (View Guide →) | 11% SR | 8.8% SR | 6.3% SR | Front-Runners & Backstretch Makuri Movers | Urawa Kinen (JpnII) course: six tight turns; closers must make their move at the 600m mark on the backstretch to be in front by the final bend. |
Frequently Asked Questions
How are GLD Speed Figures and Class Par times calibrated at Urawa Racecourse?
Urawa Racecourse (NAR) benchmarks are calibrated directly from GLD Racing's empirical Class Par dataset (865,435 historical starts). At 1400m, standard velocities (m/s) and par finish times are normalized across the NAR class ladder alongside daily track variant and surface moisture adjustments.
How do track geometry and barrier draws impact races at Urawa Racecourse?
Urawa Racecourse features a 220.0m (Shortest Straight in South Kanto) homestretch (Left-Handed Tight Oval). At 1400m, inside draws (Gates 1-4) record a 13.4% SR compared to 4.4% SR for outside draws (Gates 9+), favoring Inside Gate Speed (SPD) & 3rd-Corner Leaders. Sakitama Hai (JpnI) course: starts right before the 4th corner; gates 1–4 grab the rail immediately and dominate the 220m stretch.
How do surface going, rail shifts, or sand moisture affect Urawa Racecourse speed figures?
220m Shortest South Kanto Straight • Extreme 4th-Corner Front-Runner Bias • Inside Draws Dominate. GLD Speed Figures automatically separate true horse velocity from surface speed variants so you can compare Urawa Racecourse past performances directly against other NAR venues.