Chukyo Racecourse (JRA) — Empirical Class Par Times & GLD Speed Figure Benchmarks
Nagoya’s modern left-handed championship venue hosting the Takamatsunomiya Kinen (1200m Turf) and Champions Cup (1800m Dirt). Features spiral turns that slingshot runners into a demanding 412.5m uphill stretch.
Empirical Class Par Times & GLD Speed Figure Benchmarks (Chukyo)
| Racecourse | Surface | Distance | Class / Grade | Standard Par Time | Par Velocity (m/s) | Benchmark GLD Fig | Sample Size (N) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chukyo | Turf | 1200m | G1 | 1:07.57 | 17.76 m/s | 118 | 185 |
| Chukyo | Turf | 1200m | G2 | 1:07.83 | 17.69 m/s | 114 | 260 |
| Chukyo | Turf | 1200m | G3 | 1:08.03 | 17.64 m/s | 104 | 410 |
| Chukyo | Turf | 1200m | Open / Listed | 1:08.22 | 17.59 m/s | 98 | 480 |
| Chukyo | Turf | 1200m | 3-Win Class | 1:08.42 | 17.54 m/s | 92 | 1,240 |
| Chukyo | Turf | 1200m | 2-Win Class | 1:08.65 | 17.48 m/s | 84 | 2,650 |
| Chukyo | Turf | 1200m | 1-Win Class | 1:08.89 | 17.42 m/s | 76 | 5,200 |
| Chukyo | Turf | 1200m | Maiden | 1:09.20 | 17.34 m/s | 62 | 6,400 |
| Chukyo | Turf | 1600m | G1 | 1:33.08 | 17.19 m/s | 118 | 185 |
| Chukyo | Turf | 1600m | G2 | 1:33.46 | 17.12 m/s | 114 | 260 |
| Chukyo | Turf | 1600m | G3 | 1:33.73 | 17.07 m/s | 104 | 410 |
| Chukyo | Turf | 1600m | Open / Listed | 1:34.01 | 17.02 m/s | 98 | 480 |
| Chukyo | Turf | 1600m | 3-Win Class | 1:34.28 | 16.97 m/s | 92 | 1,240 |
| Chukyo | Turf | 1600m | 2-Win Class | 1:34.62 | 16.91 m/s | 84 | 2,650 |
| Chukyo | Turf | 1600m | 1-Win Class | 1:34.96 | 16.85 m/s | 76 | 5,200 |
| Chukyo | Turf | 1600m | Maiden | 1:35.41 | 16.77 m/s | 62 | 6,400 |
| Chukyo | Turf | 1800m | G1 | 1:51.52 | 16.14 m/s | 118 | 185 |
| Chukyo | Turf | 1800m | G2 | 1:52.01 | 16.07 m/s | 114 | 260 |
| Chukyo | Turf | 1800m | G3 | 1:52.36 | 16.02 m/s | 104 | 410 |
| Chukyo | Turf | 1800m | Open / Listed | 1:52.71 | 15.97 m/s | 98 | 480 |
| Chukyo | Turf | 1800m | 3-Win Class | 1:53.07 | 15.92 m/s | 92 | 1,240 |
| Chukyo | Turf | 1800m | 2-Win Class | 1:53.49 | 15.86 m/s | 84 | 2,650 |
| Chukyo | Turf | 1800m | 1-Win Class | 1:53.92 | 15.80 m/s | 76 | 5,200 |
| Chukyo | Turf | 1800m | Maiden | 1:54.50 | 15.72 m/s | 62 | 6,400 |
| Chukyo | Turf | 2000m | G1 | 1:58.55 | 16.87 m/s | 118 | 185 |
| Chukyo | Turf | 2000m | G2 | 1:59.05 | 16.80 m/s | 114 | 260 |
| Chukyo | Turf | 2000m | G3 | 1:59.40 | 16.75 m/s | 104 | 410 |
| Chukyo | Turf | 2000m | Open / Listed | 1:59.76 | 16.70 m/s | 98 | 480 |
| Chukyo | Turf | 2000m | 3-Win Class | 2:00.12 | 16.65 m/s | 92 | 1,240 |
| Chukyo | Turf | 2000m | 2-Win Class | 2:00.55 | 16.59 m/s | 84 | 2,650 |
| Chukyo | Turf | 2000m | 1-Win Class | 2:00.99 | 16.53 m/s | 76 | 5,200 |
| Chukyo | Turf | 2000m | Maiden | 2:01.58 | 16.45 m/s | 62 | 6,400 |
Distance-by-Distance Barrier Draw & Pace Bias Matrix (Chukyo)
| Distance | Inside Draw (1–4) | Middle Draw (5–8) | Outside Draw (9+) | Favored Running Style | Empirical Course & Pace Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1200m (View Guide →) | 9.7% SR | 9.3% SR | 7.8% SR | Tactical Stalkers (OP) with Uphill Stamina | Takamatsunomiya Kinen course: pure speedballs tire on the 2.0m slope; 1400m-caliber stalkers thrive. |
| 1600m (View Guide →) | 10.3% SR | 9% SR | 7.1% SR | Inside-to-Mid Stalkers (OP / PCK) | Chute start near the 1st/2nd corner makes inside-to-middle draws advantageous into the backstretch climb. |
| 1800m (View Guide →) | 11.1% SR | 8.8% SR | 6.2% SR | Inside Tactical Speed & Rail Stalkers (Dirt G1) | Champions Cup (G1 Dirt) starts right on the uphill homestretch slope; inside brackets (1–4) save massive ground over four turns. |
| 2000m (View Guide →) | 9.6% SR | 9.2% SR | 7.7% SR | Sustained Mid-Pack & High-LP Closers | Starts at the bottom of the homestretch hill, requiring two full climbs of the 2.0m slope. |
Frequently Asked Questions
How are GLD Speed Figures and Class Par times calibrated at Chukyo Racecourse?
Chukyo Racecourse (JRA) benchmarks are calibrated directly from GLD Racing's empirical Class Par dataset (865,435 historical starts). At 1200m, standard velocities (m/s) and par finish times are normalized across the JRA class ladder alongside daily track variant and surface moisture adjustments.
How do track geometry and barrier draws impact races at Chukyo Racecourse?
Chukyo Racecourse features a 412.5m (Turf) / 410.7m (Dirt) homestretch (Left-Handed (Counter-Clockwise)). At 1200m, inside draws (Gates 1-4) record a 9.7% SR compared to 7.8% SR for outside draws (Gates 9+), favoring Tactical Stalkers (OP) with Uphill Stamina. Takamatsunomiya Kinen course: pure speedballs tire on the 2.0m slope; 1400m-caliber stalkers thrive.
How do surface going, rail shifts, or sand moisture affect Chukyo Racecourse speed figures?
Rails A/B • Spiral 3rd/4th Turn • 412.5m Stretch + 2.0m Steep Slope. GLD Speed Figures automatically separate true horse velocity from surface speed variants so you can compare Chukyo Racecourse past performances directly against other JRA venues.