Kawasaki Racecourse (NAR) — Empirical Class Par Times & GLD Speed Figure Benchmarks
South Kanto’s left-handed 1200m night-racing venue in Kanagawa, home of the JpnI Kawasaki Kinen and Zen-Nippon Nisai Yushun. Defined by tight hairpin corners that force wide runners to decelerate, rewarding inside gates and agile cornering speed.
Empirical Class Par Times & GLD Speed Figure Benchmarks (Kawasaki)
| Racecourse | Surface | Distance | Class / Grade | Standard Par Time | Par Velocity (m/s) | Benchmark GLD Fig | Sample Size (N) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kawasaki | Dirt | 1400m | JpnI | 1:27.39 | 16.02 m/s | 114 | 65 |
| Kawasaki | Dirt | 1400m | Stakes / Open | 1:28.38 | 15.84 m/s | 94 | 310 |
| Kawasaki | Dirt | 1400m | A1 | 1:28.72 | 15.78 m/s | 90 | 520 |
| Kawasaki | Dirt | 1400m | B1 | 1:29.40 | 15.66 m/s | 76 | 1,180 |
| Kawasaki | Dirt | 1400m | B3 | 1:29.86 | 15.58 m/s | 64 | 1,640 |
| Kawasaki | Dirt | 1400m | C1 | 1:30.38 | 15.49 m/s | 56 | 3,420 |
| Kawasaki | Dirt | 1400m | C2 | 1:30.91 | 15.40 m/s | 48 | 4,150 |
| Kawasaki | Dirt | 1400m | C3 | 1:31.44 | 15.31 m/s | 40 | 2,890 |
| Kawasaki | Dirt | 1600m | JpnI | 1:38.22 | 16.29 m/s | 114 | 78 |
| Kawasaki | Dirt | 1600m | A1 | 1:40.88 | 15.86 m/s | 90 | 971 |
| Kawasaki | Dirt | 1600m | B1 | 1:42.30 | 15.64 m/s | 76 | 1,237 |
| Kawasaki | Dirt | 1600m | C1 | 1:44.49 | 15.31 m/s | 56 | 6,376 |
| Kawasaki | Dirt | 2000m | JpnI | 2:04.07 | 16.12 m/s | 114 | 65 |
| Kawasaki | Dirt | 2000m | Stakes / Open | 2:05.47 | 15.94 m/s | 94 | 310 |
| Kawasaki | Dirt | 2000m | A1 | 2:05.94 | 15.88 m/s | 90 | 520 |
| Kawasaki | Dirt | 2000m | B1 | 2:06.90 | 15.76 m/s | 76 | 1,180 |
| Kawasaki | Dirt | 2000m | B3 | 2:07.55 | 15.68 m/s | 64 | 1,640 |
| Kawasaki | Dirt | 2000m | C1 | 2:08.29 | 15.59 m/s | 56 | 3,420 |
| Kawasaki | Dirt | 2000m | C2 | 2:09.03 | 15.50 m/s | 48 | 4,150 |
| Kawasaki | Dirt | 2000m | C3 | 2:09.79 | 15.41 m/s | 40 | 2,890 |
Distance-by-Distance Barrier Draw & Pace Bias Matrix (Kawasaki)
| Distance | Inside Draw (1–4) | Middle Draw (5–8) | Outside Draw (9+) | Favored Running Style | Empirical Course & Pace Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400m (View Guide →) | 12.6% SR | 8.3% SR | 5.1% SR | Inside Gate Speed (SPD) & 1st-Corner Leaders | Tight hairpin turns at Kawasaki 1400m heavily favor inside gates (1–4) that secure the rail before the first turn. |
| 1600m (View Guide →) | 11.4% SR | 8.7% SR | 6.2% SR | Agile Inside Stalkers & Tactical Speed (SPD / OP) | Zen-Nippon Nisai Yushun (JpnI) course: longer 400m run to the first hairpin turn helps mid-draws, but rail position still dominates. |
| 2000m (View Guide →) | 10.5% SR | 9% SR | 6.8% SR | Corner-Accelerating Stalkers & Makuri Movers | Six-turn stamina test where horses must accelerate along the backstretch before the sharp final hairpin turn. |
Frequently Asked Questions
How are GLD Speed Figures and Class Par times calibrated at Kawasaki Racecourse?
Kawasaki Racecourse (NAR) benchmarks are calibrated directly from GLD Racing's empirical Class Par dataset (865,435 historical starts). At 1400m, standard velocities (m/s) and par finish times are normalized across the NAR class ladder alongside daily track variant and surface moisture adjustments.
How do track geometry and barrier draws impact races at Kawasaki Racecourse?
Kawasaki Racecourse features a 300.0m (Dirt) homestretch (Left-Handed Sharp Hairpin Turns). At 1400m, inside draws (Gates 1-4) record a 12.6% SR compared to 5.1% SR for outside draws (Gates 9+), favoring Inside Gate Speed (SPD) & 1st-Corner Leaders. Tight hairpin turns at Kawasaki 1400m heavily favor inside gates (1–4) that secure the rail before the first turn.
How do surface going, rail shifts, or sand moisture affect Kawasaki Racecourse speed figures?
Sharp Hairpin Corners • 300m Straight • Strong Inside Draw & Early Corner Position Bias. GLD Speed Figures automatically separate true horse velocity from surface speed variants so you can compare Kawasaki Racecourse past performances directly against other NAR venues.