Seoul Race Park (KRA) — Empirical Class Par Times & GLD Speed Figure Benchmarks
South Korea’s flagship venue in Gwacheon. Built with an 8cm deep silica sand cushion, tight left-handed turns, and a 400m stretch, Seoul strongly rewards inside barrier draws (Gates 1–4) and elite opening 200m (S1F) speed—especially when track moisture (함수율) rises above 10%.
Empirical Class Par Times & GLD Speed Figure Benchmarks (Seoul)
| Racecourse | Surface | Distance | Class / Grade | Standard Par Time | Par Velocity (m/s) | Benchmark GLD Fig | Sample Size (N) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seoul | Sand | 1000m | Class 4 | 1:00.70 | 16.47 m/s | 66 | 82 |
| Seoul | Sand | 1000m | Class 5 | 1:00.90 | 16.42 m/s | 58 | 69 |
| Seoul | Sand | 1000m | Class 6 | 1:01.30 | 16.31 m/s | 50 | 390 |
| Seoul | Sand | 1200m | Class 1 | 1:12.10 | 16.64 m/s | 90 | 52 |
| Seoul | Sand | 1200m | Class 2 | 1:12.85 | 16.47 m/s | 82 | 88 |
| Seoul | Sand | 1200m | Class 3 | 1:13.30 | 16.37 m/s | 74 | 230 |
| Seoul | Sand | 1200m | Class 4 | 1:13.90 | 16.24 m/s | 66 | 481 |
| Seoul | Sand | 1200m | Class 5 | 1:14.50 | 16.11 m/s | 58 | 450 |
| Seoul | Sand | 1200m | Class 6 | 1:15.30 | 15.94 m/s | 50 | 822 |
| Seoul | Sand | 1400m | Class 1 | 1:25.20 | 16.43 m/s | 90 | 54 |
| Seoul | Sand | 1400m | Class 2 | 1:25.90 | 16.30 m/s | 82 | 92 |
| Seoul | Sand | 1400m | Class 3 | 1:26.50 | 16.18 m/s | 74 | 236 |
| Seoul | Sand | 1400m | Class 4 | 1:27.10 | 16.07 m/s | 66 | 432 |
| Seoul | Sand | 1400m | Class 5 | 1:27.90 | 15.93 m/s | 58 | 375 |
| Seoul | Sand | 1400m | Class 6 | 1:29.10 | 15.71 m/s | 50 | 251 |
| Seoul | Sand | 1600m | Class 1 | 1:39.40 | 16.10 m/s | 90 | 16 |
| Seoul | Sand | 1600m | Class 2 | 1:39.90 | 16.02 m/s | 82 | 37 |
| Seoul | Sand | 1600m | Class 3 | 1:40.60 | 15.90 m/s | 74 | 78 |
| Seoul | Sand | 1600m | Class 4 | 1:41.60 | 15.75 m/s | 66 | 137 |
| Seoul | Sand | 1600m | Class 5 | 1:42.80 | 15.56 m/s | 58 | 8 |
| Seoul | Sand | 1800m | Class 1 | 1:55.70 | 15.56 m/s | 90 | 59 |
| Seoul | Sand | 1800m | Class 2 | 1:56.50 | 15.45 m/s | 82 | 95 |
| Seoul | Sand | 1800m | Class 3 | 1:57.10 | 15.37 m/s | 74 | 258 |
| Seoul | Sand | 1800m | Class 4 | 1:58.20 | 15.23 m/s | 66 | 189 |
| Seoul | Sand | 1800m | Class 5 | 1:58.50 | 15.19 m/s | 58 | 44 |
| Seoul | Sand | 1800m | Class 6 | 1:49.09 | 16.50 m/s | 50 | 0 |
| Seoul | Sand | 2000m | Class 1 | 2:08.90 | 15.52 m/s | 90 | 33 |
| Seoul | Sand | 2000m | Class 2 | 2:10.10 | 15.37 m/s | 82 | 40 |
Distance-by-Distance Barrier Draw & Pace Bias Matrix (Seoul)
| Distance | Inside Draw (1–4) | Middle Draw (5–8) | Outside Draw (9+) | Favored Running Style | Empirical Course & Pace Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1000m (View Guide →) | 13.6% SR | 8.2% SR | 4.1% SR | Inside Gate S1F Rockets (Gates 1–4) | Juvenile & sprint dash where sub-13.4s opening 200m (S1F) speed from inside gates controls the rail from gate to wire. |
| 1200m (View Guide →) | 12.4% SR | 8.1% SR | 4.9% SR | Inside Draws (1–4) & S1F Front-Runners | Seoul’s highest-volume sprint distance: deep sand kickback penalizes backmarkers; S1F leaders drawn 1–4 achieve a 12.4% SR. |
| 1400m (View Guide →) | 11.1% SR | 8.6% SR | 5.8% SR | Tactical Stalkers (OP) & Sustained Speed | Extended chute start down the backstretch gives mid-draw stalkers more room to secure position before the single turn. |
| 1600m (View Guide →) | 11.8% SR | 8.3% SR | 5% SR | Inside Gates (1–4) & Two-Turn Tactical Speed | Starts near the 2nd corner with an immediate turn entry; wide draws (>Gate 8) lose significant ground early. |
| 1800m (View Guide →) | 10.6% SR | 8.8% SR | 6.4% SR | Balanced Stalkers & Dry-Sand G3F Closers | Four-turn route: on wet sand (moisture >=12%) front-runners hold on; on dry sand (3%–5%) strong G3F closers reel in tired leaders. |
| 2000m (View Guide →) | 10.2% SR | 9% SR | 6.9% SR | High-Stamina Stalkers & Graded Class Closers | Championship distance at Seoul demanding sustained pace stamina across four turns and a 400m stretch battle. |
Frequently Asked Questions
How are GLD Speed Figures and Class Par times calibrated at Seoul Race Park?
Seoul Race Park (KRA) benchmarks are calibrated directly from GLD Racing's empirical Class Par dataset (865,435 historical starts). At 1000m, standard velocities (m/s) and par finish times are normalized across the KRA class ladder alongside daily track variant and surface moisture adjustments.
How do track geometry and barrier draws impact races at Seoul Race Park?
Seoul Race Park features a 400.0m (Inner Sand) / 400.0m (Outer Sand) homestretch (Left-Handed (Counter-Clockwise)). At 1000m, inside draws (Gates 1-4) record a 13.6% SR compared to 4.1% SR for outside draws (Gates 9+), favoring Inside Gate S1F Rockets (Gates 1–4). Juvenile & sprint dash where sub-13.4s opening 200m (S1F) speed from inside gates controls the rail from gate to wire.
How do surface going, rail shifts, or sand moisture affect Seoul Race Park speed figures?
Sand Moisture (함수율) 3% Dry to 20%+ Sloppy • Velocity Slope +0.01027 m/s per 1% Moisture • Strong S1F Inside Speed Bias. GLD Speed Figures automatically separate true horse velocity from surface speed variants so you can compare Seoul Race Park past performances directly against other KRA venues.