Nakayama Racecourse (JRA) — Empirical Class Par Times & GLD Speed Figure Benchmarks
Home of the Arima Kinen and Satsuki Sho. Nakayama features tight turns, a 5.3m undulating profile, a short 310m stretch, and JRA’s steepest 2.2m final climb inside the last 180m, demanding tactical early speed and power.
Empirical Class Par Times & GLD Speed Figure Benchmarks (Nakayama)
| Racecourse | Surface | Distance | Class / Grade | Standard Par Time | Par Velocity (m/s) | Benchmark GLD Fig | Sample Size (N) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nakayama | Turf | 1200m | G1 | 1:08.55 | 17.50 m/s | 118 | 133 |
| Nakayama | Turf | 1200m | G3 | 1:08.46 | 17.53 m/s | 104 | 394 |
| Nakayama | Turf | 1200m | 3-Win Class | 1:08.75 | 17.45 m/s | 92 | 1,224 |
| Nakayama | Turf | 1200m | 1-Win Class | 1:09.18 | 17.35 m/s | 76 | 5,336 |
| Nakayama | Turf | 1600m | G1 | 1:33.46 | 17.12 m/s | 118 | 185 |
| Nakayama | Turf | 1600m | G2 | 1:33.84 | 17.05 m/s | 114 | 260 |
| Nakayama | Turf | 1600m | G3 | 1:34.12 | 17.00 m/s | 104 | 410 |
| Nakayama | Turf | 1600m | Open / Listed | 1:34.40 | 16.95 m/s | 98 | 480 |
| Nakayama | Turf | 1600m | 3-Win Class | 1:34.67 | 16.90 m/s | 92 | 1,240 |
| Nakayama | Turf | 1600m | 2-Win Class | 1:35.01 | 16.84 m/s | 84 | 2,650 |
| Nakayama | Turf | 1600m | 1-Win Class | 1:35.35 | 16.78 m/s | 76 | 5,200 |
| Nakayama | Turf | 1600m | Maiden | 1:35.81 | 16.70 m/s | 62 | 6,400 |
| Nakayama | Dirt | 1800m | G3 | 1:52.92 | 15.94 m/s | 104 | 394 |
| Nakayama | Dirt | 1800m | 3-Win Class | 1:53.45 | 15.87 m/s | 92 | 1,224 |
| Nakayama | Dirt | 1800m | 2-Win Class | 1:53.90 | 15.80 m/s | 84 | 2,691 |
| Nakayama | Dirt | 1800m | 1-Win Class | 1:54.22 | 15.76 m/s | 76 | 5,336 |
| Nakayama | Turf | 2000m | G1 | 1:59.05 | 16.80 m/s | 118 | 185 |
| Nakayama | Turf | 2000m | G2 | 1:59.55 | 16.73 m/s | 114 | 260 |
| Nakayama | Turf | 2000m | G3 | 1:59.90 | 16.68 m/s | 104 | 410 |
| Nakayama | Turf | 2000m | Open / Listed | 2:00.26 | 16.63 m/s | 98 | 480 |
| Nakayama | Turf | 2000m | 3-Win Class | 2:00.63 | 16.58 m/s | 92 | 1,240 |
| Nakayama | Turf | 2000m | 2-Win Class | 2:01.07 | 16.52 m/s | 84 | 2,650 |
| Nakayama | Turf | 2000m | 1-Win Class | 2:01.51 | 16.46 m/s | 76 | 5,200 |
| Nakayama | Turf | 2000m | Maiden | 2:02.10 | 16.38 m/s | 62 | 6,400 |
| Nakayama | Turf | 2500m | G1 | 2:29.61 | 16.71 m/s | 118 | 185 |
| Nakayama | Turf | 2500m | G2 | 2:30.24 | 16.64 m/s | 114 | 260 |
| Nakayama | Turf | 2500m | G3 | 2:30.69 | 16.59 m/s | 104 | 410 |
| Nakayama | Turf | 2500m | Open / Listed | 2:31.15 | 16.54 m/s | 98 | 480 |
| Nakayama | Turf | 2500m | 3-Win Class | 2:31.61 | 16.49 m/s | 92 | 1,240 |
| Nakayama | Turf | 2500m | 2-Win Class | 2:32.16 | 16.43 m/s | 84 | 2,650 |
| Nakayama | Turf | 2500m | 1-Win Class | 2:32.72 | 16.37 m/s | 76 | 5,200 |
| Nakayama | Turf | 2500m | Maiden | 2:33.47 | 16.29 m/s | 62 | 6,400 |
Distance-by-Distance Barrier Draw & Pace Bias Matrix (Nakayama)
| Distance | Inside Draw (1–4) | Middle Draw (5–8) | Outside Draw (9+) | Favored Running Style | Empirical Course & Pace Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1200m (View Guide →) | 12.1% SR | 8.6% SR | 5.4% SR | Inside Early Speed (SPD) & Rail Stalkers | Sprinters Stakes course: a 4.5m downhill run from the gate produces blistering opening splits before the tight corner and 2.2m uphill finish. |
| 1600m (View Guide →) | 11.6% SR | 8.5% SR | 5.2% SR | Inside Gates (1–4) & Tactical Speed | Outer-loop mile starting in a chute just 240m before an immediate turn; wide draws suffer severe ground loss. |
| 1800m (View Guide →) | 10.2% SR | 9.1% SR | 7.3% SR | Power Stalkers & Sustained Front-Runners | Runners climb the 2.2m homestretch hill twice (at the start and finish), making stamina and forward tactical position essential. |
| 2000m (View Guide →) | 9.9% SR | 9.2% SR | 7.5% SR | Tactical Stalkers & 3rd-Corner Movers (Makuri) | Satsuki Sho course: four turns with two ascents of the 2.2m steep slope reward early corner acceleration. |
| 2500m (View Guide →) | 10.8% SR | 9% SR | 6.3% SR | Inside-to-Mid Stamina Stalkers (Arima Kinen Profile) | Arima Kinen (Grand Prix) course: starts on the outer chute, navigates six corners and climbs the 2.2m steep wall three times, strongly favoring inside-to-middle draws. |
Frequently Asked Questions
How are GLD Speed Figures and Class Par times calibrated at Nakayama Racecourse?
Nakayama Racecourse (JRA) benchmarks are calibrated directly from GLD Racing's empirical Class Par dataset (865,435 historical starts). At 1200m, standard velocities (m/s) and par finish times are normalized across the JRA class ladder alongside daily track variant and surface moisture adjustments.
How do track geometry and barrier draws impact races at Nakayama Racecourse?
Nakayama Racecourse features a 310.0m (Turf) / 308.0m (Dirt) homestretch (Right-Handed (Clockwise)). At 1200m, inside draws (Gates 1-4) record a 12.1% SR compared to 5.4% SR for outside draws (Gates 9+), favoring Inside Early Speed (SPD) & Rail Stalkers. Sprinters Stakes course: a 4.5m downhill run from the gate produces blistering opening splits before the tight corner and 2.2m uphill finish.
How do surface going, rail shifts, or sand moisture affect Nakayama Racecourse speed figures?
Rails A/B/C • 310m Short Stretch + 2.2m Steep Wall • Strong Inside/Early Speed Bias. GLD Speed Figures automatically separate true horse velocity from surface speed variants so you can compare Nakayama Racecourse past performances directly against other JRA venues.