Tokyo Racecourse (JRA) — Empirical Class Par Times & GLD Speed Figure Benchmarks
Japan’s championship galloping oval in Fuchu featuring a sweeping 525.9m turf homestretch, a 2.1m sustained uphill rise ("Dandaka-zaka"), and Japan’s longest dirt stretch (501.6m). True Late Pace (LP) and Final 3F acceleration dominate.
Empirical Class Par Times & GLD Speed Figure Benchmarks (Tokyo)
| Racecourse | Surface | Distance | Class / Grade | Standard Par Time | Par Velocity (m/s) | Benchmark GLD Fig | Sample Size (N) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tokyo | Turf | 1400m | G1 | 1:20.28 | 17.44 m/s | 118 | 185 |
| Tokyo | Turf | 1400m | G2 | 1:20.60 | 17.37 m/s | 114 | 260 |
| Tokyo | Turf | 1400m | G3 | 1:20.83 | 17.32 m/s | 104 | 410 |
| Tokyo | Turf | 1400m | Open / Listed | 1:21.07 | 17.27 m/s | 98 | 480 |
| Tokyo | Turf | 1400m | 3-Win Class | 1:21.30 | 17.22 m/s | 92 | 1,240 |
| Tokyo | Turf | 1400m | 2-Win Class | 1:21.59 | 17.16 m/s | 84 | 2,650 |
| Tokyo | Turf | 1400m | 1-Win Class | 1:21.87 | 17.10 m/s | 76 | 5,200 |
| Tokyo | Turf | 1400m | Maiden | 1:22.26 | 17.02 m/s | 62 | 6,400 |
| Tokyo | Turf | 1600m | G1 | 1:33.67 | 17.08 m/s | 118 | 133 |
| Tokyo | Turf | 1600m | G2 | 1:33.92 | 17.04 m/s | 114 | 211 |
| Tokyo | Turf | 1600m | G3 | 1:33.54 | 17.11 m/s | 104 | 394 |
| Tokyo | Turf | 1600m | Open / Listed | 1:33.85 | 17.05 m/s | 98 | 421 |
| Tokyo | Turf | 1600m | 3-Win Class | 1:33.95 | 17.03 m/s | 92 | 1,224 |
| Tokyo | Turf | 1600m | 2-Win Class | 1:34.30 | 16.97 m/s | 84 | 2,691 |
| Tokyo | Turf | 1600m | 1-Win Class | 1:34.55 | 16.92 m/s | 76 | 5,336 |
| Tokyo | Turf | 1600m | Maiden | 1:34.92 | 16.86 m/s | 62 | 6,735 |
| Tokyo | Dirt | 1600m | G1 | 1:36.73 | 16.54 m/s | 118 | 133 |
| Tokyo | Dirt | 1600m | G3 | 1:36.59 | 16.57 m/s | 104 | 394 |
| Tokyo | Dirt | 1600m | 3-Win Class | 1:37.03 | 16.49 m/s | 92 | 1,224 |
| Tokyo | Dirt | 1600m | 2-Win Class | 1:37.40 | 16.43 m/s | 84 | 2,691 |
| Tokyo | Dirt | 1600m | 1-Win Class | 1:37.66 | 16.38 m/s | 76 | 5,336 |
| Tokyo | Turf | 2000m | G1 | 2:00.17 | 16.64 m/s | 118 | 133 |
| Tokyo | Turf | 2000m | G2 | 2:00.50 | 16.60 m/s | 114 | 211 |
| Tokyo | Turf | 2000m | 3-Win Class | 2:00.54 | 16.59 m/s | 92 | 1,224 |
| Tokyo | Turf | 2000m | 2-Win Class | 2:01.00 | 16.53 m/s | 84 | 2,691 |
| Tokyo | Turf | 2000m | 1-Win Class | 2:01.32 | 16.48 m/s | 76 | 5,336 |
| Tokyo | Turf | 2400m | G1 | 2:25.39 | 16.51 m/s | 118 | 133 |
| Tokyo | Turf | 2400m | G2 | 2:25.79 | 16.46 m/s | 114 | 211 |
| Tokyo | Turf | 2400m | 2-Win Class | 2:26.40 | 16.39 m/s | 84 | 2,691 |
Distance-by-Distance Barrier Draw & Pace Bias Matrix (Tokyo)
| Distance | Inside Draw (1–4) | Middle Draw (5–8) | Outside Draw (9+) | Favored Running Style | Empirical Course & Pace Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400m (View Guide →) | 8.8% SR | 9.6% SR | 8.3% SR | Off-Pace Stalkers (OP) & Sustained 3F Closers | High-tempo sprint-mile hybrid where stalkers settling 4th–8th before the 2.1m uphill rise hold the highest strike rate. |
| 1600m (View Guide →) | 8.9% SR | 9.4% SR | 9.8% SR | Turf: High-LP Closers | Dirt: Outside Chute Stalkers | On Turf (Yasuda Kinen / NHK Mile course), the 525.9m stretch is draw-neutral; on Dirt (February Stakes course), outside brackets run ~30m longer on turf and gain a clear early velocity edge. |
| 2000m (View Guide →) | 10.6% SR | 8.9% SR | 6.4% SR | Inside-to-Mid Tactical Stalkers (OP / PCK) | The iconic Tenno Sho (Autumn) chute starts in the 1st-turn pocket with only 130m to an acute angle turn, penalizing wide draws. |
| 2400m (View Guide →) | 10.4% SR | 9.1% SR | 7.2% SR | Ground-Saving Mid-Pack & Elite Late Pace (LP) | Home of the Japan Cup and Tokyo Yushun (Japanese Derby). Inside brackets (Waku 1–3) save vital ground around four turns before launching down the 525.9m stretch. |
Frequently Asked Questions
How are GLD Speed Figures and Class Par times calibrated at Tokyo Racecourse?
Tokyo Racecourse (JRA) benchmarks are calibrated directly from GLD Racing's empirical Class Par dataset (865,435 historical starts). At 1400m, standard velocities (m/s) and par finish times are normalized across the JRA class ladder alongside daily track variant and surface moisture adjustments.
How do track geometry and barrier draws impact races at Tokyo Racecourse?
Tokyo Racecourse features a 525.9m (Turf) / 501.6m (Dirt) homestretch (Left-Handed (Counter-Clockwise)). At 1400m, inside draws (Gates 1-4) record a 8.8% SR compared to 8.3% SR for outside draws (Gates 9+), favoring Off-Pace Stalkers (OP) & Sustained 3F Closers. High-tempo sprint-mile hybrid where stalkers settling 4th–8th before the 2.1m uphill rise hold the highest strike rate.
How do surface going, rail shifts, or sand moisture affect Tokyo Racecourse speed figures?
Rails A/B/C/D (3m shifts) • Cushion Value 9.2–10.6 • Turf-Start Dirt 1600m Chute. GLD Speed Figures automatically separate true horse velocity from surface speed variants so you can compare Tokyo Racecourse past performances directly against other JRA venues.