Funabashi Racecourse (NAR) — Empirical Class Par Times & GLD Speed Figure Benchmarks
Host of the JpnI Kashiwa Kinen in Chiba. Funabashi’s signature banked spiral curves ("cant") prevent speed loss on the turns and allow middle-draw stalkers and sustained closers to sweep wide into the 308m stretch without losing momentum.
Empirical Class Par Times & GLD Speed Figure Benchmarks (Funabashi)
| Racecourse | Surface | Distance | Class / Grade | Standard Par Time | Par Velocity (m/s) | Benchmark GLD Fig | Sample Size (N) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Funabashi | Dirt | 1200m | JpnI | 1:11.34 | 16.82 m/s | 114 | 65 |
| Funabashi | Dirt | 1200m | Stakes / Open | 1:12.12 | 16.64 m/s | 94 | 310 |
| Funabashi | Dirt | 1200m | A1 | 1:12.38 | 16.58 m/s | 90 | 520 |
| Funabashi | Dirt | 1200m | B1 | 1:12.90 | 16.46 m/s | 76 | 1,180 |
| Funabashi | Dirt | 1200m | B3 | 1:13.26 | 16.38 m/s | 64 | 1,640 |
| Funabashi | Dirt | 1200m | C1 | 1:13.66 | 16.29 m/s | 56 | 3,420 |
| Funabashi | Dirt | 1200m | C2 | 1:14.07 | 16.20 m/s | 48 | 4,150 |
| Funabashi | Dirt | 1200m | C3 | 1:14.49 | 16.11 m/s | 40 | 2,890 |
| Funabashi | Dirt | 1600m | JpnI | 1:38.22 | 16.29 m/s | 114 | 78 |
| Funabashi | Dirt | 1600m | A1 | 1:40.88 | 15.86 m/s | 90 | 971 |
| Funabashi | Dirt | 1600m | B1 | 1:42.30 | 15.64 m/s | 76 | 1,237 |
| Funabashi | Dirt | 1600m | C1 | 1:44.49 | 15.31 m/s | 56 | 6,376 |
| Funabashi | Dirt | 1800m | JpnI | 1:48.83 | 16.54 m/s | 114 | 65 |
| Funabashi | Dirt | 1800m | Stakes / Open | 1:50.02 | 16.36 m/s | 94 | 310 |
| Funabashi | Dirt | 1800m | A1 | 1:50.43 | 16.30 m/s | 90 | 520 |
| Funabashi | Dirt | 1800m | B1 | 1:51.25 | 16.18 m/s | 76 | 1,180 |
| Funabashi | Dirt | 1800m | B3 | 1:51.80 | 16.10 m/s | 64 | 1,640 |
| Funabashi | Dirt | 1800m | C1 | 1:52.43 | 16.01 m/s | 56 | 3,420 |
| Funabashi | Dirt | 1800m | C2 | 1:53.07 | 15.92 m/s | 48 | 4,150 |
| Funabashi | Dirt | 1800m | C3 | 1:53.71 | 15.83 m/s | 40 | 2,890 |
Distance-by-Distance Barrier Draw & Pace Bias Matrix (Funabashi)
| Distance | Inside Draw (1–4) | Middle Draw (5–8) | Outside Draw (9+) | Favored Running Style | Empirical Course & Pace Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1200m (View Guide →) | 9.7% SR | 9.5% SR | 8.2% SR | Tactical Speed & Banked-Turn Stalkers (SPD / OP) | Banked turns allow outside stalkers to press early leaders cleanly into the 308m homestretch. |
| 1600m (View Guide →) | 9.3% SR | 9.6% SR | 8.1% SR | Balanced / Sustained Stalker Pace (OP) | Kashiwa Kinen (JpnI) course: deeply cushioned Australian white sand and spiral turns reward high-stamina stalkers. |
| 1800m (View Guide →) | 9.2% SR | 9.4% SR | 8.3% SR | Sustained Mid-Pack & High-LP Dirt Closers | Nippon TV盃 (JpnII) course: generous run to the 1st turn and banked spiral curves give top-rated closers a fair shot. |
Frequently Asked Questions
How are GLD Speed Figures and Class Par times calibrated at Funabashi Racecourse?
Funabashi Racecourse (NAR) benchmarks are calibrated directly from GLD Racing's empirical Class Par dataset (865,435 historical starts). At 1200m, standard velocities (m/s) and par finish times are normalized across the NAR class ladder alongside daily track variant and surface moisture adjustments.
How do track geometry and barrier draws impact races at Funabashi Racecourse?
Funabashi Racecourse features a 308.0m (Dirt) homestretch (Left-Handed Banked Spiral Curves). At 1200m, inside draws (Gates 1-4) record a 9.7% SR compared to 8.2% SR for outside draws (Gates 9+), favoring Tactical Speed & Banked-Turn Stalkers (SPD / OP). Banked turns allow outside stalkers to press early leaders cleanly into the 308m homestretch.
How do surface going, rail shifts, or sand moisture affect Funabashi Racecourse speed figures?
Spiral Curve Geometry + Banked Turns • Australian White Sand • Balanced Mid-Draw Stalker Pace. GLD Speed Figures automatically separate true horse velocity from surface speed variants so you can compare Funabashi Racecourse past performances directly against other NAR venues.