EMPIRICAL VENUE PILLAR GUIDE • CLASS PAR & DRAW BIAS • JRA

Sapporo Racecourse (JRA) — Empirical Class Par Times & GLD Speed Figure Benchmarks

Hokkaido’s premier summer championship venue featuring 100% European cool-season turf (洋芝), an almost completely flat 0.7m profile, and unusually wide, sweeping turns that allow runners to carry momentum despite a short 266.1m stretch.

Homestretch Length
266.1m (Turf) / 264.3m (Dirt)
Turn & Configuration
Right-Handed (Clockwise)
Track Surface
Turf (Cool-Season) & Dirt
Elevation Profile
0.7m ultra-flat oval with wide, sweeping corner radii
Course & Distance Pillar Guides (Sapporo)

Empirical Class Par Times & GLD Speed Figure Benchmarks (Sapporo)

RacecourseSurfaceDistanceClass / GradeStandard Par TimePar Velocity (m/s)Benchmark GLD FigSample Size (N)
SapporoTurf1200mG11:07.8017.70 m/s118185
SapporoTurf1200mG21:08.0717.63 m/s114260
SapporoTurf1200mG31:08.2617.58 m/s104410
SapporoTurf1200mOpen / Listed1:08.4517.53 m/s98480
SapporoTurf1200m3-Win Class1:08.6517.48 m/s921,240
SapporoTurf1200m2-Win Class1:08.8917.42 m/s842,650
SapporoTurf1200m1-Win Class1:09.1217.36 m/s765,200
SapporoTurf1200mMaiden1:09.4417.28 m/s626,400
SapporoTurf1800mG11:51.9416.08 m/s118185
SapporoTurf1800mG21:52.4316.01 m/s114260
SapporoTurf1800mG31:52.7815.96 m/s104410
SapporoTurf1800mOpen / Listed1:53.1415.91 m/s98480
SapporoTurf1800m3-Win Class1:53.4915.86 m/s921,240
SapporoTurf1800m2-Win Class1:53.9215.80 m/s842,650
SapporoTurf1800m1-Win Class1:54.3615.74 m/s765,200
SapporoTurf1800mMaiden1:54.9415.66 m/s626,400
SapporoTurf2000mG11:58.9816.81 m/s118185
SapporoTurf2000mG21:59.4716.74 m/s114260
SapporoTurf2000mG31:59.8316.69 m/s104410
SapporoTurf2000mOpen / Listed2:00.1916.64 m/s98480
SapporoTurf2000m3-Win Class2:00.5516.59 m/s921,240
SapporoTurf2000m2-Win Class2:00.9916.53 m/s842,650
SapporoTurf2000m1-Win Class2:01.4316.47 m/s765,200
SapporoTurf2000mMaiden2:02.0316.39 m/s626,400

Distance-by-Distance Barrier Draw & Pace Bias Matrix (Sapporo)

DistanceInside Draw (1–4)Middle Draw (5–8)Outside Draw (9+)Favored Running StyleEmpirical Course & Pace Notes
1200m (View Guide →)10.5% SR9.2% SR7.4% SROn-Pace Sprinters (SPD / OP) with Cool-Season Turf PowerKeeneland Cup course: flat, sweeping turn rewards tactical sprinters who handle deeper cool-season turf.
1800m (View Guide →)10.8% SR9% SR6.9% SRInside Tactical Stalkers (OP)Short 185m run to the first turn gives inside gates (1–4) a clear positional edge.
2000m (View Guide →)9.6% SR9.4% SR8.1% SRSustained 4th-Corner Movers & Power StalkersSapporo Kinen (G2) course: wide sweeping turns allow G1-class stalkers to launch from the 600m mark without losing momentum.

Frequently Asked Questions

How are GLD Speed Figures and Class Par times calibrated at Sapporo Racecourse?

Sapporo Racecourse (JRA) benchmarks are calibrated directly from GLD Racing's empirical Class Par dataset (865,435 historical starts). At 1200m, standard velocities (m/s) and par finish times are normalized across the JRA class ladder alongside daily track variant and surface moisture adjustments.

How do track geometry and barrier draws impact races at Sapporo Racecourse?

Sapporo Racecourse features a 266.1m (Turf) / 264.3m (Dirt) homestretch (Right-Handed (Clockwise)). At 1200m, inside draws (Gates 1-4) record a 10.5% SR compared to 7.4% SR for outside draws (Gates 9+), favoring On-Pace Sprinters (SPD / OP) with Cool-Season Turf Power. Keeneland Cup course: flat, sweeping turn rewards tactical sprinters who handle deeper cool-season turf.

How do surface going, rail shifts, or sand moisture affect Sapporo Racecourse speed figures?

100% Cool-Season Turf (洋芝) • Ultra-Flat 0.7m Elevation • Wide Sweeping Turns. GLD Speed Figures automatically separate true horse velocity from surface speed variants so you can compare Sapporo Racecourse past performances directly against other JRA venues.