Kokura Racecourse (JRA) — Empirical Class Par Times & GLD Speed Figure Benchmarks
Kyushu’s high-velocity right-handed oval. A 3.0m downhill drop from the 2nd corner down the backstretch generates relentless early fractions and fast winning times across its flat 293m stretch.
Empirical Class Par Times & GLD Speed Figure Benchmarks (Kokura)
| Racecourse | Surface | Distance | Class / Grade | Standard Par Time | Par Velocity (m/s) | Benchmark GLD Fig | Sample Size (N) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kokura | Turf | 1200m | G1 | 1:07.49 | 17.78 m/s | 118 | 185 |
| Kokura | Turf | 1200m | G2 | 1:07.76 | 17.71 m/s | 114 | 260 |
| Kokura | Turf | 1200m | G3 | 1:07.95 | 17.66 m/s | 104 | 410 |
| Kokura | Turf | 1200m | Open / Listed | 1:08.14 | 17.61 m/s | 98 | 480 |
| Kokura | Turf | 1200m | 3-Win Class | 1:08.34 | 17.56 m/s | 92 | 1,240 |
| Kokura | Turf | 1200m | 2-Win Class | 1:08.57 | 17.50 m/s | 84 | 2,650 |
| Kokura | Turf | 1200m | 1-Win Class | 1:08.81 | 17.44 m/s | 76 | 5,200 |
| Kokura | Turf | 1200m | Maiden | 1:09.12 | 17.36 m/s | 62 | 6,400 |
| Kokura | Turf | 1800m | G1 | 1:51.39 | 16.16 m/s | 118 | 185 |
| Kokura | Turf | 1800m | G2 | 1:51.87 | 16.09 m/s | 114 | 260 |
| Kokura | Turf | 1800m | G3 | 1:52.22 | 16.04 m/s | 104 | 410 |
| Kokura | Turf | 1800m | Open / Listed | 1:52.57 | 15.99 m/s | 98 | 480 |
| Kokura | Turf | 1800m | 3-Win Class | 1:52.92 | 15.94 m/s | 92 | 1,240 |
| Kokura | Turf | 1800m | 2-Win Class | 1:53.35 | 15.88 m/s | 84 | 2,650 |
| Kokura | Turf | 1800m | 1-Win Class | 1:53.78 | 15.82 m/s | 76 | 5,200 |
| Kokura | Turf | 1800m | Maiden | 1:54.36 | 15.74 m/s | 62 | 6,400 |
| Kokura | Turf | 2000m | G1 | 1:58.41 | 16.89 m/s | 118 | 185 |
| Kokura | Turf | 2000m | G2 | 1:58.91 | 16.82 m/s | 114 | 260 |
| Kokura | Turf | 2000m | G3 | 1:59.26 | 16.77 m/s | 104 | 410 |
| Kokura | Turf | 2000m | Open / Listed | 1:59.62 | 16.72 m/s | 98 | 480 |
| Kokura | Turf | 2000m | 3-Win Class | 1:59.98 | 16.67 m/s | 92 | 1,240 |
| Kokura | Turf | 2000m | 2-Win Class | 2:00.41 | 16.61 m/s | 84 | 2,650 |
| Kokura | Turf | 2000m | 1-Win Class | 2:00.85 | 16.55 m/s | 76 | 5,200 |
| Kokura | Turf | 2000m | Maiden | 2:01.43 | 16.47 m/s | 62 | 6,400 |
Distance-by-Distance Barrier Draw & Pace Bias Matrix (Kokura)
| Distance | Inside Draw (1–4) | Middle Draw (5–8) | Outside Draw (9+) | Favored Running Style | Empirical Course & Pace Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1200m (View Guide →) | 10.7% SR | 9.1% SR | 6.8% SR | High-EP Sprinters & Tactical Stalkers | Downhill start produces some of the fastest opening 600m splits in Japan (often sub-33.2s). |
| 1800m (View Guide →) | 10.9% SR | 8.8% SR | 6.4% SR | Inside Stalkers & 3rd-Corner Movers | Short 270m run to the 1st turn favors inside draws (1–4) and stalkers who accelerate down the backstretch. |
| 2000m (View Guide →) | 9.8% SR | 9.2% SR | 7.6% SR | Sustained Mid-Pack & Spiral-Turn Closers | Kokura Kinen course: a long 470m run to the first turn creates an honest tempo that rewards sustained 800m finishes. |
Frequently Asked Questions
How are GLD Speed Figures and Class Par times calibrated at Kokura Racecourse?
Kokura Racecourse (JRA) benchmarks are calibrated directly from GLD Racing's empirical Class Par dataset (865,435 historical starts). At 1200m, standard velocities (m/s) and par finish times are normalized across the JRA class ladder alongside daily track variant and surface moisture adjustments.
How do track geometry and barrier draws impact races at Kokura Racecourse?
Kokura Racecourse features a 293.0m (Turf) / 291.3m (Dirt) homestretch (Right-Handed (Clockwise)). At 1200m, inside draws (Gates 1-4) record a 10.7% SR compared to 6.8% SR for outside draws (Gates 9+), favoring High-EP Sprinters & Tactical Stalkers. Downhill start produces some of the fastest opening 600m splits in Japan (often sub-33.2s).
How do surface going, rail shifts, or sand moisture affect Kokura Racecourse speed figures?
Flat 293m Stretch • Downhill Backstretch Speed • High Early Pace (EP) Track. GLD Speed Figures automatically separate true horse velocity from surface speed variants so you can compare Kokura Racecourse past performances directly against other JRA venues.