Niigata Racecourse (JRA) — Empirical Class Par Times & GLD Speed Figure Benchmarks
Famous for Japan’s longest turf homestretch (658.7m on the Outer Course) and Japan’s only 1000m straight turf chute (Ibis Summer Dash), where outside brackets (Waku 7–8) hugging the stands-side rail hold a dramatic advantage.
Empirical Class Par Times & GLD Speed Figure Benchmarks (Niigata)
| Racecourse | Surface | Distance | Class / Grade | Standard Par Time | Par Velocity (m/s) | Benchmark GLD Fig | Sample Size (N) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niigata | Turf | 1000m | G1 | 0:56.66 | 17.65 m/s | 118 | 185 |
| Niigata | Turf | 1000m | G2 | 0:56.88 | 17.58 m/s | 114 | 260 |
| Niigata | Turf | 1000m | G3 | 0:57.05 | 17.53 m/s | 104 | 410 |
| Niigata | Turf | 1000m | Open / Listed | 0:57.21 | 17.48 m/s | 98 | 480 |
| Niigata | Turf | 1000m | 3-Win Class | 0:57.37 | 17.43 m/s | 92 | 1,240 |
| Niigata | Turf | 1000m | 2-Win Class | 0:57.57 | 17.37 m/s | 84 | 2,650 |
| Niigata | Turf | 1000m | 1-Win Class | 0:57.77 | 17.31 m/s | 76 | 5,200 |
| Niigata | Turf | 1000m | Maiden | 0:58.04 | 17.23 m/s | 62 | 6,400 |
| Niigata | Turf | 1600m | G1 | 1:32.70 | 17.26 m/s | 118 | 185 |
| Niigata | Turf | 1600m | G2 | 1:33.08 | 17.19 m/s | 114 | 260 |
| Niigata | Turf | 1600m | G3 | 1:33.35 | 17.14 m/s | 104 | 410 |
| Niigata | Turf | 1600m | Open / Listed | 1:33.62 | 17.09 m/s | 98 | 480 |
| Niigata | Turf | 1600m | 3-Win Class | 1:33.90 | 17.04 m/s | 92 | 1,240 |
| Niigata | Turf | 1600m | 2-Win Class | 1:34.23 | 16.98 m/s | 84 | 2,650 |
| Niigata | Turf | 1600m | 1-Win Class | 1:34.56 | 16.92 m/s | 76 | 5,200 |
| Niigata | Turf | 1600m | Maiden | 1:35.01 | 16.84 m/s | 62 | 6,400 |
| Niigata | Turf | 1800m | G1 | 1:51.04 | 16.21 m/s | 118 | 185 |
| Niigata | Turf | 1800m | G2 | 1:51.52 | 16.14 m/s | 114 | 260 |
| Niigata | Turf | 1800m | G3 | 1:51.87 | 16.09 m/s | 104 | 410 |
| Niigata | Turf | 1800m | Open / Listed | 1:52.22 | 16.04 m/s | 98 | 480 |
| Niigata | Turf | 1800m | 3-Win Class | 1:52.57 | 15.99 m/s | 92 | 1,240 |
| Niigata | Turf | 1800m | 2-Win Class | 1:52.99 | 15.93 m/s | 84 | 2,650 |
| Niigata | Turf | 1800m | 1-Win Class | 1:53.42 | 15.87 m/s | 76 | 5,200 |
| Niigata | Turf | 1800m | Maiden | 1:54.00 | 15.79 m/s | 62 | 6,400 |
| Niigata | Turf | 2000m | G1 | 1:58.06 | 16.94 m/s | 118 | 185 |
| Niigata | Turf | 2000m | G2 | 1:58.55 | 16.87 m/s | 114 | 260 |
| Niigata | Turf | 2000m | G3 | 1:58.91 | 16.82 m/s | 104 | 410 |
| Niigata | Turf | 2000m | Open / Listed | 1:59.26 | 16.77 m/s | 98 | 480 |
| Niigata | Turf | 2000m | 3-Win Class | 1:59.62 | 16.72 m/s | 92 | 1,240 |
| Niigata | Turf | 2000m | 2-Win Class | 2:00.05 | 16.66 m/s | 84 | 2,650 |
| Niigata | Turf | 2000m | 1-Win Class | 2:00.48 | 16.60 m/s | 76 | 5,200 |
| Niigata | Turf | 2000m | Maiden | 2:01.07 | 16.52 m/s | 62 | 6,400 |
Distance-by-Distance Barrier Draw & Pace Bias Matrix (Niigata)
| Distance | Inside Draw (1–4) | Middle Draw (5–8) | Outside Draw (9+) | Favored Running Style | Empirical Course & Pace Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1000m (View Guide →) | 3.8% SR | 7.9% SR | 14.9% SR | Outside Brackets (Waku 7–8) Stands-Side Speed | Ibis Summer Dash course: runners converge on the firmer stands-side rail; Waku 7–8 enjoy a straight-line path and a massive strike rate edge. |
| 1600m (View Guide →) | 8.6% SR | 9.4% SR | 8.9% SR | Elite Final 3F (Sub-33.0s) Closers (LP) | One-turn Outer Turf mile with the 658.7m flat stretch; Final 3F closing splits regularly dip below 33.0 seconds. |
| 1800m (View Guide →) | 8.8% SR | 9.3% SR | 8.5% SR | Mid-Pack Stalkers & High-LP Closers | Outer Turf 1800m allows a relaxed early tempo down the backstretch before a 650m all-out sprint home. |
| 2000m (View Guide →) | 8.5% SR | 9.2% SR | 8.8% SR | Sustained Outer-Course Closers & Stalkers | Niigata Kinen course on the Outer Turf: 950m backstretch plus 658.7m homestretch makes premature leaders vulnerable late. |
Frequently Asked Questions
How are GLD Speed Figures and Class Par times calibrated at Niigata Racecourse?
Niigata Racecourse (JRA) benchmarks are calibrated directly from GLD Racing's empirical Class Par dataset (865,435 historical starts). At 1000m, standard velocities (m/s) and par finish times are normalized across the JRA class ladder alongside daily track variant and surface moisture adjustments.
How do track geometry and barrier draws impact races at Niigata Racecourse?
Niigata Racecourse features a 658.7m (Outer Turf, Longest in Japan) / 358.7m (Inner Turf) / 353.9m (Dirt) homestretch (Left-Handed & 1000m Straight Chute). At 1000m, inside draws (Gates 1-4) record a 3.8% SR compared to 14.9% SR for outside draws (Gates 9+), favoring Outside Brackets (Waku 7–8) Stands-Side Speed. Ibis Summer Dash course: runners converge on the firmer stands-side rail; Waku 7–8 enjoy a straight-line path and a massive strike rate edge.
How do surface going, rail shifts, or sand moisture affect Niigata Racecourse speed figures?
658.7m Longest Straight in Japan • 1000m Outside Stands-Side Rail Bias (Waku 7–8). GLD Speed Figures automatically separate true horse velocity from surface speed variants so you can compare Niigata Racecourse past performances directly against other JRA venues.