Sha Tin Racecourse 1200m — Empirical Class Par Times & GLD Speed Figure Benchmarks
Single-turn 1200m bend: on C and C+3 rails or on the All-Weather Track (AWT), gates 1–5 with high Early Pace (EP) dominate. (Inside Draw (1–4): 10.4% SR | Outside Draw (9+): 6.3% SR • Favored Running Style: Turf: Inside Stalkers (OP) | AWT: Early Speed (SPD))
Empirical Class Par Times & GLD Speed Figure Benchmarks (Sha Tin 1200m)
| Racecourse | Surface | Distance | Class / Grade | Standard Par Time | Par Velocity (m/s) | Benchmark GLD Fig | Sample Size (N) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sha Tin | Turf | 1200m | G1 | 1:08.12 | 17.62 m/s | 118 | 12 |
| Sha Tin | Turf | 1200m | G2 | 1:07.78 | 17.70 m/s | 115 | 11 |
| Sha Tin | Turf | 1200m | G3 | 1:08.00 | 17.65 m/s | 104 | 5 |
| Sha Tin | Turf | 1200m | Class 1 | 1:08.28 | 17.57 m/s | 105 | 11 |
| Sha Tin | Turf | 1200m | Class 2 | 1:08.77 | 17.45 m/s | 90 | 44 |
| Sha Tin | Turf | 1200m | Class 3 | 1:09.03 | 17.38 m/s | 75 | 186 |
| Sha Tin | Turf | 1200m | Class 4 | 1:09.36 | 17.30 m/s | 54 | 300 |
| Sha Tin | Turf | 1200m | Griffin | 1:09.77 | 17.20 m/s | 50 | 10 |
| Sha Tin | Turf | 1200m | Class 5 | 1:09.76 | 17.20 m/s | 34 | 53 |
| Sha Tin | AWT | 1200m | Class 1 | 1:08.46 | 17.51 m/s | 105 | 2 |
| Sha Tin | AWT | 1200m | Class 2 | 1:08.31 | 17.57 m/s | 90 | 13 |
| Sha Tin | AWT | 1200m | Class 3 | 1:08.40 | 17.54 m/s | 75 | 58 |
| Sha Tin | AWT | 1200m | Class 4 | 1:09.02 | 17.39 m/s | 54 | 92 |
| Sha Tin | AWT | 1200m | Class 5 | 1:09.60 | 17.24 m/s | 34 | 41 |
Distance-by-Distance Barrier Draw & Pace Bias Matrix (Sha Tin 1200m)
| Barrier / Gate Group | Empirical Indicator (% SR) | Favored Running Style | Empirical Course & Pace Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inside Draws (Gates 1–4) | 10.4% SR | Turf: Inside Stalkers (OP) | AWT: Early Speed (SPD) | Single-turn 1200m bend: on C and C+3 rails or on the All-Weather Track (AWT), gates 1–5 with high Early Pace (EP) dominate. |
| Middle Draws (Gates 5–8) | 8.7% SR | Turf: Inside Stalkers (OP) | AWT: Early Speed (SPD) | Turf Rails A, A+3, B, B+2, C, C+3 • 1000m Stands-Side Outside Rail Bias • S1–S6 400m Sectionals |
| Outside Draws (Gates 9+) | 6.3% SR | Turf: Inside Stalkers (OP) | AWT: Early Speed (SPD) | 430.0m (Turf) / 380.0m (All-Weather Track) • Flat championship 1899m turf circumference with slight home-turn banking |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the empirical Class Par and GLD Speed Figure benchmark at Sha Tin Racecourse 1200m?
Sha Tin Racecourse (HKJC) benchmarks are calibrated directly from GLD Racing's empirical Class Par dataset (865,435 historical starts). At 1200m, standard velocities (m/s) and par finish times are normalized across the HKJC class ladder alongside daily track variant and surface moisture adjustments.
What is the barrier draw and running style bias at Sha Tin Racecourse 1200m?
Sha Tin Racecourse features a 430.0m (Turf) / 380.0m (All-Weather Track) homestretch (Right-Handed & 1000m Straight Chute). At 1200m, inside draws (Gates 1-4) record a 10.4% SR compared to 6.3% SR for outside draws (Gates 9+), favoring Turf: Inside Stalkers (OP) | AWT: Early Speed (SPD). Single-turn 1200m bend: on C and C+3 rails or on the All-Weather Track (AWT), gates 1–5 with high Early Pace (EP) dominate.
How do surface going, rail shifts, or sand moisture affect Sha Tin Racecourse speed figures?
Turf Rails A, A+3, B, B+2, C, C+3 • 1000m Stands-Side Outside Rail Bias • S1–S6 400m Sectionals. GLD Speed Figures automatically separate true horse velocity from surface speed variants so you can compare Sha Tin Racecourse past performances directly against other HKJC venues.