Tokyo Racecourse 1600m — Empirical Class Par Times & GLD Speed Figure Benchmarks
On Turf (Yasuda Kinen / NHK Mile course), the 525.9m stretch is draw-neutral; on Dirt (February Stakes course), outside brackets run ~30m longer on turf and gain a clear early velocity edge. (Inside Draw (1–4): 8.9% SR | Outside Draw (9+): 9.8% SR • Favored Running Style: Turf: High-LP Closers | Dirt: Outside Chute Stalkers)
Empirical Class Par Times & GLD Speed Figure Benchmarks (Tokyo 1600m)
| Racecourse | Surface | Distance | Class / Grade | Standard Par Time | Par Velocity (m/s) | Benchmark GLD Fig | Sample Size (N) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tokyo | Turf | 1600m | G1 | 1:33.67 | 17.08 m/s | 118 | 133 |
| Tokyo | Turf | 1600m | G2 | 1:33.92 | 17.04 m/s | 114 | 211 |
| Tokyo | Turf | 1600m | G3 | 1:33.54 | 17.11 m/s | 104 | 394 |
| Tokyo | Turf | 1600m | Open / Listed | 1:33.85 | 17.05 m/s | 98 | 421 |
| Tokyo | Turf | 1600m | 3-Win Class | 1:33.95 | 17.03 m/s | 92 | 1,224 |
| Tokyo | Turf | 1600m | 2-Win Class | 1:34.30 | 16.97 m/s | 84 | 2,691 |
| Tokyo | Turf | 1600m | 1-Win Class | 1:34.55 | 16.92 m/s | 76 | 5,336 |
| Tokyo | Turf | 1600m | Maiden | 1:34.92 | 16.86 m/s | 62 | 6,735 |
| Tokyo | Dirt | 1600m | G1 | 1:36.73 | 16.54 m/s | 118 | 133 |
| Tokyo | Dirt | 1600m | G3 | 1:36.59 | 16.57 m/s | 104 | 394 |
| Tokyo | Dirt | 1600m | 3-Win Class | 1:37.03 | 16.49 m/s | 92 | 1,224 |
| Tokyo | Dirt | 1600m | 2-Win Class | 1:37.40 | 16.43 m/s | 84 | 2,691 |
| Tokyo | Dirt | 1600m | 1-Win Class | 1:37.66 | 16.38 m/s | 76 | 5,336 |
Distance-by-Distance Barrier Draw & Pace Bias Matrix (Tokyo 1600m)
| Barrier / Gate Group | Empirical Indicator (% SR) | Favored Running Style | Empirical Course & Pace Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inside Draws (Gates 1–4) | 8.9% SR | Turf: High-LP Closers | Dirt: Outside Chute Stalkers | On Turf (Yasuda Kinen / NHK Mile course), the 525.9m stretch is draw-neutral; on Dirt (February Stakes course), outside brackets run ~30m longer on turf and gain a clear early velocity edge. |
| Middle Draws (Gates 5–8) | 9.4% SR | Turf: High-LP Closers | Dirt: Outside Chute Stalkers | Rails A/B/C/D (3m shifts) • Cushion Value 9.2–10.6 • Turf-Start Dirt 1600m Chute |
| Outside Draws (Gates 9+) | 9.8% SR | Turf: High-LP Closers | Dirt: Outside Chute Stalkers | 525.9m (Turf) / 501.6m (Dirt) • 2.1m homestretch uphill climb (Turf) / 2.4m (Dirt) |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the empirical Class Par and GLD Speed Figure benchmark at Tokyo Racecourse 1600m?
Tokyo Racecourse (JRA) benchmarks are calibrated directly from GLD Racing's empirical Class Par dataset (865,435 historical starts). At 1600m, standard velocities (m/s) and par finish times are normalized across the JRA class ladder alongside daily track variant and surface moisture adjustments.
What is the barrier draw and running style bias at Tokyo Racecourse 1600m?
Tokyo Racecourse features a 525.9m (Turf) / 501.6m (Dirt) homestretch (Left-Handed (Counter-Clockwise)). At 1600m, inside draws (Gates 1-4) record a 8.9% SR compared to 9.8% SR for outside draws (Gates 9+), favoring Turf: High-LP Closers | Dirt: Outside Chute Stalkers. On Turf (Yasuda Kinen / NHK Mile course), the 525.9m stretch is draw-neutral; on Dirt (February Stakes course), outside brackets run ~30m longer on turf and gain a clear early velocity edge.
How do surface going, rail shifts, or sand moisture affect Tokyo Racecourse speed figures?
Rails A/B/C/D (3m shifts) • Cushion Value 9.2–10.6 • Turf-Start Dirt 1600m Chute. GLD Speed Figures automatically separate true horse velocity from surface speed variants so you can compare Tokyo Racecourse past performances directly against other JRA venues.