EMPIRICAL VENUE PILLAR GUIDE • CLASS PAR & DRAW BIAS • NAR

Saga Racecourse (NAR) — Empirical Class Par Times & GLD Speed Figure Benchmarks

Kyushu’s NAR dirt oval in Tosu, Saga—host of the JpnIII Saga Kinen and Summer Champion. Like Kochi and Kanazawa, Saga maintains deep sand along the innermost rail, favoring middle-to-outside draws that sweep 3-wide into contention by the 3rd corner.

Homestretch Length
200.0m (Dirt)
Turn & Configuration
Right-Handed 1100m Oval
Track Surface
Dirt (Deep Inner Sand)
Elevation Profile
Flat 1100m oval where the inside 2–3 horse paths have deeper sand
Course & Distance Pillar Guides (Saga)

Empirical Class Par Times & GLD Speed Figure Benchmarks (Saga)

RacecourseSurfaceDistanceClass / GradeStandard Par TimePar Velocity (m/s)Benchmark GLD FigSample Size (N)
SagaDirt1400mJpnI1:27.6115.98 m/s11465
SagaDirt1400mStakes / Open1:28.6115.80 m/s94310
SagaDirt1400mA11:28.9515.74 m/s90520
SagaDirt1400mB11:29.6315.62 m/s761,180
SagaDirt1400mB31:30.0915.54 m/s641,640
SagaDirt1400mC11:30.6115.45 m/s563,420
SagaDirt1400mC21:31.1515.36 m/s484,150
SagaDirt1400mC31:31.6815.27 m/s402,890
SagaDirt1800mJpnI1:49.2916.47 m/s11465
SagaDirt1800mStakes / Open1:50.5016.29 m/s94310
SagaDirt1800mA11:50.9116.23 m/s90520
SagaDirt1800mB11:51.7316.11 m/s761,180
SagaDirt1800mB31:52.2916.03 m/s641,640
SagaDirt1800mC11:52.9215.94 m/s563,420
SagaDirt1800mC21:53.5615.85 m/s484,150
SagaDirt1800mC31:54.2115.76 m/s402,890
SagaDirt2000mJpnI2:04.3816.08 m/s11465
SagaDirt2000mStakes / Open2:05.7915.90 m/s94310
SagaDirt2000mA12:06.2615.84 m/s90520
SagaDirt2000mB12:07.2315.72 m/s761,180
SagaDirt2000mB32:07.8815.64 m/s641,640
SagaDirt2000mC12:08.6215.55 m/s563,420
SagaDirt2000mC22:09.3715.46 m/s484,150
SagaDirt2000mC32:10.1215.37 m/s402,890

Distance-by-Distance Barrier Draw & Pace Bias Matrix (Saga)

DistanceInside Draw (1–4)Middle Draw (5–8)Outside Draw (9+)Favored Running StyleEmpirical Course & Pace Notes
1400m (View Guide →)8.2% SR9.7% SR10.6% SRMiddle-to-Outside Speed & Stalkers (Summer Champion)Summer Champion (JpnIII) course: outside gates avoid the heavy inside rail sand and control the pace into the 200m finish.
1800m (View Guide →)8.5% SR9.6% SR9.9% SROuter-Lane Stalkers & 3rd-Corner Makuri MoversSix-turn route where riders initiate their winning move on the backstretch before the 3rd corner.
2000m (View Guide →)8.6% SR9.5% SR9.7% SRSustained Stamina Stalkers (Saga Kinen Profile)Saga Kinen (JpnIII) championship route: demands high Class Par speed figures and sustained 800m stamina.

Frequently Asked Questions

How are GLD Speed Figures and Class Par times calibrated at Saga Racecourse?

Saga Racecourse (NAR) benchmarks are calibrated directly from GLD Racing's empirical Class Par dataset (865,435 historical starts). At 1400m, standard velocities (m/s) and par finish times are normalized across the NAR class ladder alongside daily track variant and surface moisture adjustments.

How do track geometry and barrier draws impact races at Saga Racecourse?

Saga Racecourse features a 200.0m (Dirt) homestretch (Right-Handed 1100m Oval). At 1400m, inside draws (Gates 1-4) record a 8.2% SR compared to 10.6% SR for outside draws (Gates 9+), favoring Middle-to-Outside Speed & Stalkers (Summer Champion). Summer Champion (JpnIII) course: outside gates avoid the heavy inside rail sand and control the pace into the 200m finish.

How do surface going, rail shifts, or sand moisture affect Saga Racecourse speed figures?

200m Short Straight • Deep Inner-Rail Sand • Middle/Outside Draws & 3-Wide Stalkers Dominate. GLD Speed Figures automatically separate true horse velocity from surface speed variants so you can compare Saga Racecourse past performances directly against other NAR venues.