Kanazawa Racecourse (NAR) — Empirical Class Par Times & GLD Speed Figure Benchmarks
Hokuriku’s scenic dirt oval in Ishikawa, host of the JpnII Hakusan Daishoten. Because the innermost rail path is intentionally maintained with deeper sand, riders steer 2–3 paths off the rail while keeping forward tactical position into the 236m stretch.
Empirical Class Par Times & GLD Speed Figure Benchmarks (Kanazawa)
| Racecourse | Surface | Distance | Class / Grade | Standard Par Time | Par Velocity (m/s) | Benchmark GLD Fig | Sample Size (N) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kanazawa | Dirt | 1400m | JpnI | 1:27.55 | 15.99 m/s | 114 | 65 |
| Kanazawa | Dirt | 1400m | Stakes / Open | 1:28.55 | 15.81 m/s | 94 | 310 |
| Kanazawa | Dirt | 1400m | A1 | 1:28.89 | 15.75 m/s | 90 | 520 |
| Kanazawa | Dirt | 1400m | B1 | 1:29.57 | 15.63 m/s | 76 | 1,180 |
| Kanazawa | Dirt | 1400m | B3 | 1:30.03 | 15.55 m/s | 64 | 1,640 |
| Kanazawa | Dirt | 1400m | C1 | 1:30.56 | 15.46 m/s | 56 | 3,420 |
| Kanazawa | Dirt | 1400m | C2 | 1:31.09 | 15.37 m/s | 48 | 4,150 |
| Kanazawa | Dirt | 1400m | C3 | 1:31.62 | 15.28 m/s | 40 | 2,890 |
| Kanazawa | Dirt | 1500m | JpnI | 1:33.46 | 16.05 m/s | 114 | 65 |
| Kanazawa | Dirt | 1500m | Stakes / Open | 1:34.52 | 15.87 m/s | 94 | 310 |
| Kanazawa | Dirt | 1500m | A1 | 1:34.88 | 15.81 m/s | 90 | 520 |
| Kanazawa | Dirt | 1500m | B1 | 1:35.60 | 15.69 m/s | 76 | 1,180 |
| Kanazawa | Dirt | 1500m | B3 | 1:36.09 | 15.61 m/s | 64 | 1,640 |
| Kanazawa | Dirt | 1500m | C1 | 1:36.65 | 15.52 m/s | 56 | 3,420 |
| Kanazawa | Dirt | 1500m | C2 | 1:37.21 | 15.43 m/s | 48 | 4,150 |
| Kanazawa | Dirt | 1500m | C3 | 1:37.78 | 15.34 m/s | 40 | 2,890 |
| Kanazawa | Dirt | 2000m | JpnI | 2:04.30 | 16.09 m/s | 114 | 65 |
| Kanazawa | Dirt | 2000m | Stakes / Open | 2:05.71 | 15.91 m/s | 94 | 310 |
| Kanazawa | Dirt | 2000m | A1 | 2:06.18 | 15.85 m/s | 90 | 520 |
| Kanazawa | Dirt | 2000m | B1 | 2:07.15 | 15.73 m/s | 76 | 1,180 |
| Kanazawa | Dirt | 2000m | B3 | 2:07.80 | 15.65 m/s | 64 | 1,640 |
| Kanazawa | Dirt | 2000m | C1 | 2:08.53 | 15.56 m/s | 56 | 3,420 |
| Kanazawa | Dirt | 2000m | C2 | 2:09.28 | 15.47 m/s | 48 | 4,150 |
| Kanazawa | Dirt | 2000m | C3 | 2:10.04 | 15.38 m/s | 40 | 2,890 |
Distance-by-Distance Barrier Draw & Pace Bias Matrix (Kanazawa)
| Distance | Inside Draw (1–4) | Middle Draw (5–8) | Outside Draw (9+) | Favored Running Style | Empirical Course & Pace Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400m (View Guide →) | 10.4% SR | 9.6% SR | 7.5% SR | Middle-Path Early Speed & Stalkers (SPD / OP) | 350m run to the first turn lets middle draws avoid the deep inside rail and secure the optimal 2nd–3rd path. |
| 1500m (View Guide →) | 10.1% SR | 9.5% SR | 7.8% SR | Tactical Stalkers & 3rd-Corner Movers | Pocket start with a 450m run to the first turn encourages an honest early pace and 3rd-corner outer-lane moves. |
| 2000m (View Guide →) | 9.8% SR | 9.4% SR | 8% SR | Sustained Stamina Stalkers (Hakusan Daishoten Profile) | Long-distance test at Kanazawa where class par ratings and sustained 800m speed carry the day. |
Frequently Asked Questions
How are GLD Speed Figures and Class Par times calibrated at Kanazawa Racecourse?
Kanazawa Racecourse (NAR) benchmarks are calibrated directly from GLD Racing's empirical Class Par dataset (865,435 historical starts). At 1400m, standard velocities (m/s) and par finish times are normalized across the NAR class ladder alongside daily track variant and surface moisture adjustments.
How do track geometry and barrier draws impact races at Kanazawa Racecourse?
Kanazawa Racecourse features a 236.0m (Dirt) homestretch (Right-Handed 1200m Oval). At 1400m, inside draws (Gates 1-4) record a 10.4% SR compared to 7.5% SR for outside draws (Gates 9+), favoring Middle-Path Early Speed & Stalkers (SPD / OP). 350m run to the first turn lets middle draws avoid the deep inside rail and secure the optimal 2nd–3rd path.
How do surface going, rail shifts, or sand moisture affect Kanazawa Racecourse speed figures?
236m Straight • Heavy Inner-Rail Sand Cushion • 2nd/3rd-Path Front-Runners & Stalkers Dominate. GLD Speed Figures automatically separate true horse velocity from surface speed variants so you can compare Kanazawa Racecourse past performances directly against other NAR venues.