Kasamatsu Racecourse (NAR) — Empirical Class Par Times & GLD Speed Figure Benchmarks
Historic Tokai circuit in Gifu famous for producing Oguri Cap. Its compact 1100m oval and short 201m stretch are balanced by banked spiral turns and deep inside rail sand, rewarding on-pace runners operating 2–3 paths off the fence.
Empirical Class Par Times & GLD Speed Figure Benchmarks (Kasamatsu)
| Racecourse | Surface | Distance | Class / Grade | Standard Par Time | Par Velocity (m/s) | Benchmark GLD Fig | Sample Size (N) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kasamatsu | Dirt | 1400m | JpnI | 1:27.55 | 15.99 m/s | 114 | 65 |
| Kasamatsu | Dirt | 1400m | Stakes / Open | 1:28.55 | 15.81 m/s | 94 | 310 |
| Kasamatsu | Dirt | 1400m | A1 | 1:28.89 | 15.75 m/s | 90 | 520 |
| Kasamatsu | Dirt | 1400m | B1 | 1:29.57 | 15.63 m/s | 76 | 1,180 |
| Kasamatsu | Dirt | 1400m | B3 | 1:30.03 | 15.55 m/s | 64 | 1,640 |
| Kasamatsu | Dirt | 1400m | C1 | 1:30.56 | 15.46 m/s | 56 | 3,420 |
| Kasamatsu | Dirt | 1400m | C2 | 1:31.09 | 15.37 m/s | 48 | 4,150 |
| Kasamatsu | Dirt | 1400m | C3 | 1:31.62 | 15.28 m/s | 40 | 2,890 |
| Kasamatsu | Dirt | 1600m | JpnI | 1:39.63 | 16.06 m/s | 114 | 65 |
| Kasamatsu | Dirt | 1600m | Stakes / Open | 1:40.76 | 15.88 m/s | 94 | 310 |
| Kasamatsu | Dirt | 1600m | A1 | 1:41.14 | 15.82 m/s | 90 | 520 |
| Kasamatsu | Dirt | 1600m | B1 | 1:41.91 | 15.70 m/s | 76 | 1,180 |
| Kasamatsu | Dirt | 1600m | B3 | 1:42.43 | 15.62 m/s | 64 | 1,640 |
| Kasamatsu | Dirt | 1600m | C1 | 1:43.03 | 15.53 m/s | 56 | 3,420 |
| Kasamatsu | Dirt | 1600m | C2 | 1:43.63 | 15.44 m/s | 48 | 4,150 |
| Kasamatsu | Dirt | 1600m | C3 | 1:44.23 | 15.35 m/s | 40 | 2,890 |
Distance-by-Distance Barrier Draw & Pace Bias Matrix (Kasamatsu)
| Distance | Inside Draw (1–4) | Middle Draw (5–8) | Outside Draw (9+) | Favored Running Style | Empirical Course & Pace Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400m (View Guide →) | 10.6% SR | 9.4% SR | 7.2% SR | On-Pace Leaders & 3rd-Corner Stalkers (SPD / OP) | Kasamatsu’s core 1400m distance: runners must sit 1st–3rd entering the banked final turn to hold off challengers down the 201m stretch. |
| 1600m (View Guide →) | 11.2% SR | 9% SR | 6.3% SR | Inside-to-Mid Tactical Speed & Makuri Movers | Starts on the 4th-corner chute with a tight entry into the homestretch run; inside-to-mid draws establish early control. |
Frequently Asked Questions
How are GLD Speed Figures and Class Par times calibrated at Kasamatsu Racecourse?
Kasamatsu Racecourse (NAR) benchmarks are calibrated directly from GLD Racing's empirical Class Par dataset (865,435 historical starts). At 1400m, standard velocities (m/s) and par finish times are normalized across the NAR class ladder alongside daily track variant and surface moisture adjustments.
How do track geometry and barrier draws impact races at Kasamatsu Racecourse?
Kasamatsu Racecourse features a 201.0m (Dirt) homestretch (Right-Handed Banked 1100m Oval). At 1400m, inside draws (Gates 1-4) record a 10.6% SR compared to 7.2% SR for outside draws (Gates 9+), favoring On-Pace Leaders & 3rd-Corner Stalkers (SPD / OP). Kasamatsu’s core 1400m distance: runners must sit 1st–3rd entering the banked final turn to hold off challengers down the 201m stretch.
How do surface going, rail shifts, or sand moisture affect Kasamatsu Racecourse speed figures?
201m Short Straight • Banked Spiral Turns • Deep Inside Rail Sand Favors Path 2–4 Stalkers. GLD Speed Figures automatically separate true horse velocity from surface speed variants so you can compare Kasamatsu Racecourse past performances directly against other NAR venues.