Mombetsu Racecourse (NAR) — Empirical Class Par Times & GLD Speed Figure Benchmarks
Located in the heart of Hokkaido’s Hidaka thoroughbred breeding region, Mombetsu boasts a spacious 1600m oval, a 330m outer stretch, and a deep 9cm sand cushion. It serves as Japan’s premier proving ground for future JRA and NAR graded stakes juveniles.
Empirical Class Par Times & GLD Speed Figure Benchmarks (Mombetsu)
| Racecourse | Surface | Distance | Class / Grade | Standard Par Time | Par Velocity (m/s) | Benchmark GLD Fig | Sample Size (N) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mombetsu | Dirt | 1000m | JpnI | 1:00.94 | 16.41 m/s | 114 | 65 |
| Mombetsu | Dirt | 1000m | Stakes / Open | 1:01.61 | 16.23 m/s | 94 | 310 |
| Mombetsu | Dirt | 1000m | A1 | 1:01.84 | 16.17 m/s | 90 | 520 |
| Mombetsu | Dirt | 1000m | B1 | 1:02.31 | 16.05 m/s | 76 | 1,180 |
| Mombetsu | Dirt | 1000m | B3 | 1:02.62 | 15.97 m/s | 64 | 1,640 |
| Mombetsu | Dirt | 1000m | C1 | 1:02.97 | 15.88 m/s | 56 | 3,420 |
| Mombetsu | Dirt | 1000m | C2 | 1:03.33 | 15.79 m/s | 48 | 4,150 |
| Mombetsu | Dirt | 1000m | C3 | 1:03.69 | 15.70 m/s | 40 | 2,890 |
| Mombetsu | Dirt | 1200m | JpnIII | 1:11.19 | 16.86 m/s | 106 | 116 |
| Mombetsu | Dirt | 1200m | A1 | 1:12.49 | 16.55 m/s | 90 | 971 |
| Mombetsu | Dirt | 1200m | B1 | 1:13.48 | 16.33 m/s | 76 | 1,237 |
| Mombetsu | Dirt | 1200m | C1 | 1:14.98 | 16.00 m/s | 56 | 6,376 |
| Mombetsu | Dirt | 1800m | JpnI | 1:49.09 | 16.50 m/s | 114 | 65 |
| Mombetsu | Dirt | 1800m | Stakes / Open | 1:50.29 | 16.32 m/s | 94 | 310 |
| Mombetsu | Dirt | 1800m | A1 | 1:50.70 | 16.26 m/s | 90 | 520 |
| Mombetsu | Dirt | 1800m | B1 | 1:51.52 | 16.14 m/s | 76 | 1,180 |
| Mombetsu | Dirt | 1800m | B3 | 1:52.08 | 16.06 m/s | 64 | 1,640 |
| Mombetsu | Dirt | 1800m | C1 | 1:52.71 | 15.97 m/s | 56 | 3,420 |
| Mombetsu | Dirt | 1800m | C2 | 1:53.35 | 15.88 m/s | 48 | 4,150 |
| Mombetsu | Dirt | 1800m | C3 | 1:54.00 | 15.79 m/s | 40 | 2,890 |
Distance-by-Distance Barrier Draw & Pace Bias Matrix (Mombetsu)
| Distance | Inside Draw (1–4) | Middle Draw (5–8) | Outside Draw (9+) | Favored Running Style | Empirical Course & Pace Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1000m (View Guide →) | 9.8% SR | 9.4% SR | 8.6% SR | Early Juvenile Speed (SPD) & Smooth Outside Stalkers | Signature juvenile dash on the Outer Course (330m stretch): outside gates avoid kickback and build clean early momentum. |
| 1200m (View Guide →) | 9.2% SR | 9.5% SR | 8.9% SR | Balanced Stalkers (OP) & Sustained Final 3F Closers | Hokkaido Sprint Cup (JpnIII) course: 570m backstretch run plus 330m stretch rewards true GLD Speed Figures over pure gate bias. |
| 1800m (View Guide →) | 9.4% SR | 9.3% SR | 8.1% SR | Deep-Sand Stamina Stalkers & High-LP Closers | JBC Nisai Yushun (JpnIII) course on the Outer 1800m: deep 9cm sand tests stamina over the final 330m stretch. |
Frequently Asked Questions
How are GLD Speed Figures and Class Par times calibrated at Mombetsu Racecourse?
Mombetsu Racecourse (NAR) benchmarks are calibrated directly from GLD Racing's empirical Class Par dataset (865,435 historical starts). At 1000m, standard velocities (m/s) and par finish times are normalized across the NAR class ladder alongside daily track variant and surface moisture adjustments.
How do track geometry and barrier draws impact races at Mombetsu Racecourse?
Mombetsu Racecourse features a 330.0m (Outer Dirt) / 218.0m (Inner Dirt) homestretch (Right-Handed Championship 1600m Oval). At 1000m, inside draws (Gates 1-4) record a 9.8% SR compared to 8.6% SR for outside draws (Gates 9+), favoring Early Juvenile Speed (SPD) & Smooth Outside Stalkers. Signature juvenile dash on the Outer Course (330m stretch): outside gates avoid kickback and build clean early momentum.
How do surface going, rail shifts, or sand moisture affect Mombetsu Racecourse speed figures?
1600m Spacious Oval • 330m Outer Stretch • Deep 9cm Sand Cushion • Premier 2YO Juvenile Proving Ground. GLD Speed Figures automatically separate true horse velocity from surface speed variants so you can compare Mombetsu Racecourse past performances directly against other NAR venues.